Art in Motion Charter School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Chicago, Illinois

Art in Motion Charter School in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 602 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 21.5 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

565 students in 2022-23, 544 students in 2023-24, 602 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at Art in Motion Charter School by school year2022-23: 565, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 60202004006008002022-235652023-245442024-25602
Students enrolled at Art in Motion Charter School by school year2022-23: 565, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 60202004006008002022-235652023-245442024-25602
Students enrolled at Art in Motion Charter School by school year2022-23: 565, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 60202004006008002022-235652023-245442024-25602
Students enrolled at Art in Motion Charter School by school year2022-23: 565, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 60202004006008002022-235652023-245442024-25602
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356521.026.9
2023-2454424.222.5
2024-2560228.021.5

21.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 21.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 21.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 21.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 21.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 392 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Art in Motion Charter School enrolled 392 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 392 of the 392 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions40
  • Chronically absent35.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.5% of students were Black, 4.0% Hispanic, 0.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black95.5%
  2. Hispanic4.0%
  3. Two or more races0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Art in Motion Charter School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less20%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Chicago

150 public high schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lane Technical High School4,60416.6not reported
Taft High School4,48716.3not reported
Curie Metropolitan High School3,09915.7not reported
Kenwood Academy High School2,26817.4not reported
Young Magnet High School2,22317.1not reported
Lincoln Park High School2,21417.0not reported
Jones College Prep High School1,95416.9not reported
Mather High School1,77714.7not reported

All public schools in Chicago →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Art in Motion Charter School

  1. South Shore Intl Col Prep High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 625 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. YCCS-Sullivan House Alt High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 281 students, 35.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Art in Motion Charter School with South Shore Intl Col Prep High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisArt in Motion Charter School is the number 299 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#299 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher21.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.21.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Art in Motion Charter School

  1. How many students attend Art in Motion Charter School?
    602 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 565 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chicago, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Art in Motion Charter School?
    21.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Art in Motion Charter School a Title I school?
    Art in Motion Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Art in Motion Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Art in Motion Charter School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Art in Motion Charter School in?
    Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006770 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22