Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Peoria, Arizona
Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus in Peoria, Arizona enrolled 199 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 7.7 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
133 students in 2022-23, 177 students in 2023-24, 199 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 133 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 177 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 199 | 26.0 | 7.7 |
7.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent62.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.3% of students were Hispanic, 28.1% White, 10.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.3%
- White28.1%
- Black10.6%
- Two or more races6.0%
- Asian2.0%
- American Indian1.5%
- Pacific Islander1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 12% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Peoria
31 public elementary schools in Peoria report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Pleasant Elementary | 1,267 | 21.3 | 8.0% |
| Vistancia Elementary School | 1,089 | 20.4 | 9.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science Peoria Advanced | 1,030 | 22.9 | 43.0% |
| Sunset Heights Elementary School | 987 | 21.2 | 10.0% |
| Country Meadows Elementary School | 972 | 19.1 | 56.0% |
| West Wing School | 963 | 18.1 | 6.9% |
| Oakwood Elementary School | 937 | 20.6 | 21.9% |
| Terramar Academy of the Arts | 934 | 17.2 | 10.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus
- Country Meadows Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 972 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Sun Valley Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 720 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus with Country Meadows Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Arizona Autism Charter Schools spends per student$31,388 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,388
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus is the number 1,009 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,009 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher7.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.7.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus
How many students attend Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus?
199 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 133 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Peoria, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus?
7.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus a Title I school?
Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus in?
Arizona Autism Charter Schools, NCES district ID 0400913. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040091303797 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.