Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Prescott Valley, Arizona
Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley in Prescott Valley, Arizona enrolled 327 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
340 students in 2022-23, 325 students in 2023-24, 327 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 340 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 325 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 327 | 15.0 | 21.8 |
21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley enrolled 332 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent35.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
71.6% of students were White, 25.1% Hispanic, 1.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White71.6%
- Hispanic25.1%
- Two or more races1.2%
- American Indian1.2%
- Asian0.6%
- Black0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley scored proficient or above: 50-54% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 50‑54% | not published | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 63 students in Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 95% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 63 | 63 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Prescott Valley
4 public high schools in Prescott Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradshaw Mountain High School | 1,616 | 22.7 | 33.9% |
| Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley | 327 | 21.8 | not reported |
| PACE Preparatory Academy | 108 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Yavapai County High School | 23 | 7.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley
- MICTED - MedicalThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Bradshaw Mountain High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1,616 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley with MICTED - MedicalStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (91131) spends per student$7,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,347
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley is the number 245 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#245 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.21.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley
How many students attend Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley?
327 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 340 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Prescott Valley, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley?
21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley a Title I school?
Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley scored proficient or above: 50-54% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley?
95% or more of the 63 students in Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Prescott Valley in?
Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (91131), NCES district ID 0400838. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040083803243 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.