- Enrollment
- 2,215
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Aptos, CA
Aptos Junior High
Federal NCES profile for Aptos Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Aptos Junior High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #6 of 6
- public schools in Aptos · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.6:1
- students per teacher
- 41.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Aptos Junior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Aptos Junior High ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Aptos, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062949004536 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Aptos Junior High held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.6 → 26.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 062949004536 · Aptos, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
587 enr · 22.6:1 · 41.4% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Watsonville High (2,215 students)
Aptos Junior High held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.6 → 26.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Aptos Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Watsonville Hi
Watsonville High
2,215 students
- Pajaro Valley
Pajaro Valley High
1,293 students
- Aptos High
Aptos High
1,274 students
- Alianza Charte 626
Alianza Charter
626 students
- Rolling Hills 588
Rolling Hills Middle
588 students
- This school 587
Aptos Junior High
587 students
What this shows Aptos Junior High reports 587 students on the CCD universe file.
How Aptos Junior High compares
Aptos Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.6:1 | ▲ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.4% | ▼ 25% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 587 | top 34% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.8, Aptos Junior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Pajaro Valley Unified reports $20,320 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Aptos Junior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watsonville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pajaro Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Aptos High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Alianza Charter | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rolling Hills Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Aptos Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,293
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,274
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 588
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~587 students)
Frequently asked questions about Aptos Junior High
How many students attend Aptos Junior High?
Aptos Junior High has 587 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Aptos, CA. CCD year-over-year: 594 (2022-23) → 588 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Aptos Junior High?
The student-teacher ratio at Aptos Junior High is 22.6:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 44% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Aptos Junior High?
41.4% of students at Aptos Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Aptos Junior High?
The largest demographic group at Aptos Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 50.3% of enrollment, in Aptos, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Aptos Junior High?
Aptos Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Aptos Junior High rank among public schools in Aptos?
By Resource Investment Index, Aptos Junior High ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Aptos, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Aptos on the city page.
What other schools are in Pajaro Valley Unified?
Besides Aptos Junior High, Pajaro Valley Unified also operates Watsonville High (2,215 students), Pajaro Valley High (1,293 students), and Aptos High (1,274 students). See the Pajaro Valley Unified district page for the complete list.