Appoquinimink PreSchool Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Middletown, Delaware
Appoquinimink PreSchool Center in Middletown, Delaware enrolled 150 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 7.5 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
127 students in 2022-23, 144 students in 2023-24, 150 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 20.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 127 | 19.0 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | 144 | 17.0 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | 150 | 20.0 | 7.5 |
7.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind
Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Appoquinimink PreSchool Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 28.7% Black, 8.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Black28.7%
- Hispanic8.7%
- Asian8.7%
- Two or more races4.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Middletown
2 public schools of this kind in Middletown report 2024-25 enrollment; Appoquinimink PreSchool Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOT Charter School | 1,407 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Appoquinimink PreSchool Center | 150 | 7.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Appoquinimink PreSchool Center
- MOT Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 1,407 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Newark Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 3,109 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Appoquinimink PreSchool Center with MOT Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Appoquinimink School District spends per student$17,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,023
- The largest public schools in DelawareAppoquinimink PreSchool Center is the number 16 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#16 of 25
- Delaware schools by students per teacher7.5 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.7.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Appoquinimink PreSchool Center
How many students attend Appoquinimink PreSchool Center?
150 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 127 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Middletown, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Appoquinimink PreSchool Center?
7.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Appoquinimink PreSchool Center a Title I school?
Appoquinimink PreSchool Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Appoquinimink PreSchool Center in?
Appoquinimink School District, NCES district ID 1000080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100008000103 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.