Franklin City Schools

Listed by NCES as Franklin City (district ID 3904400)

Public school district · Warren County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904400

Franklin City Schools spent $16,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,970 students in 2024-25; 35.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,008 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Franklin City Schools in enrollment (2,486 to 2,594 students) and Franklin City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Franklin City Schools, FY23Trotwood-Madison City $20,480; Bexley City Schools District $18,846; Franklin City Schools $16,597; Kenston Local Schools $16,228; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Norwalk City $13,649; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Canfield Local $12,897; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kTrotwood-Madison City$20,480Bexley City Schools District$18,846Franklin City Schools$16,597Kenston Local Schools$16,228Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Norwalk City$13,649Miami Trace Local$13,512Canfield Local$12,897Tiffin City Schools$12,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Franklin City Schools, FY23Trotwood-Madison City $20,480; Bexley City Schools District $18,846; Franklin City Schools $16,597; Kenston Local Schools $16,228; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Norwalk City $13,649; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Canfield Local $12,897; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kTrotwood-Madison City$20,480Bexley City Schools District$18,846Franklin City Schools$16,597Kenston Local Schools$16,228Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Norwalk City$13,649Miami Trace Local$13,512Canfield Local$12,897Tiffin City Schools$12,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Franklin City Schools, FY23Trotwood-Madison City $20,480; Bexley City Schools District $18,846; Franklin City Schools $16,597; Kenston Local Schools $16,228; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Norwalk City $13,649; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Canfield Local $12,897; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kTrotwood-Madison City$20,480Bexley City Schools District$18,846Franklin City Schools$16,597Kenston Local Schools$16,228Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Norwalk City$13,649Miami Trace Local$13,512Canfield Local$12,897Tiffin City Schools$12,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Franklin City Schools, FY23Trotwood-Madison City $20,480; Bexley City Schools District $18,846; Franklin City Schools $16,597; Kenston Local Schools $16,228; Bowling Green City Schools $14,664; Granville Exempted Village $13,764; Norwalk City $13,649; Miami Trace Local $13,512; Canfield Local $12,897; Tiffin City Schools $12,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kTrotwood-Madison City$20,480Bexley City Schools District$18,846Franklin City Schools$16,597Kenston Local Schools$16,228Bowling Green City Schools$14,664Granville Exempted Village$13,764Norwalk City$13,649Miami Trace Local$13,512Canfield Local$12,897Tiffin City Schools$12,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$45,756,000 in revenue: 35.9% state, 55.7% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $31,768,000 of capital outlay was $79,633,000, or $31,155 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Franklin City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,423,000; Local $25,466,000; Federal $3,867,000; total $45,756,000.
  • State$16,423,000 36%
  • Local$25,466,000 56%
  • Federal$3,867,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,556 students in 2022-23, 2,594 students in 2023-24, 1,970 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Franklin City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,556, 2023-24: 2,594, 2024-25: 1,97001k2k3k2022-232,5562023-242,5942024-251,970
Franklin City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,556, 2023-24: 2,594, 2024-25: 1,97001k2k3k2022-232,5562023-242,5942024-251,970
Franklin City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,556, 2023-24: 2,594, 2024-25: 1,97001k2k3k2022-232,5562023-242,5942024-251,970
Franklin City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,556, 2023-24: 2,594, 2024-25: 1,97001k2k3k2022-232,5562023-242,5942024-251,970

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,556133.019.2
2023-242,594137.018.9
2024-251,97094.021.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,837,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,805 per student

Franklin City Schools booked $14,837,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 140 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,123 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,268,00075.9%
Special education$3,381,00022.8%
Vocational$188,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,090 in 2018-19, $4,455 in 2019-20, $5,218 in 2020-21, $5,635 in 2021-22, $5,805 in 2022-23.

Franklin City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,090, 2019-20: $4,455, 2020-21: $5,218, 2021-22: $5,635, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,0902019-20$4,4552020-21$5,2182021-22$5,6352022-23$5,805
Franklin City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,090, 2019-20: $4,455, 2020-21: $5,218, 2021-22: $5,635, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,0902019-20$4,4552020-21$5,2182021-22$5,6352022-23$5,805
Franklin City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,090, 2019-20: $4,455, 2020-21: $5,218, 2021-22: $5,635, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,0902019-20$4,4552020-21$5,2182021-22$5,6352022-23$5,805
Franklin City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,090, 2019-20: $4,455, 2020-21: $5,218, 2021-22: $5,635, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,0902019-20$4,4552020-21$5,2182021-22$5,6352022-23$5,805

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin City Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 59-63% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%59%1,208
Math59-63%54%1,217

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 203 students in Franklin City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate96%86.2%
Students in the class203132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
George H Gerke Elementary School24722.555.2%Schoolwide program
Hunter Elementary School21821.818.2%Not Title I
William C Schenck Elementary School21219.341.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin Junior High School61720.642.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 676 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin High School67621.139.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Anthony Wayne Elementary School

Elementary school in Franklin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 275 students; 19.6 students per teacher.

Pennyroyal Elementary School

Elementary school in Franklin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 244 students; 18.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Franklin City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Franklin City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentFranklin City Schools ranks 85 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,597).#85 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioFranklin City Schools is the number 171 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,556 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#171 of 999
  3. Trotwood-Madison City School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 2,558 students in fall 2022, $20,480 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,480
  4. Norwalk City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,541 students in fall 2022, $13,649 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,649
  5. Compare Franklin City Schools with Trotwood-Madison City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Franklin High School, its largest high school676 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.676
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioFranklin City Schools spent $106,123 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$106,123
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Franklin City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Franklin City Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,970 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Franklin City Schools spend per student?
    $16,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,008 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Franklin City Schools' money come from?
    $45,756,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.9% state, 55.7% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Franklin City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 493 of the 3,314 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Franklin City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,837,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,805 per student. Divided by the 140 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,123 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Franklin City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin City Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 59-63% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Franklin City Schools?
    96% of the 203 students in Franklin City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Franklin City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25