- Enrollment
- 1,057
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ansted, WV
Ansted Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Ansted Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Ansted Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 178
- students enrolled
Ansted Elementary has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540030000167 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Ansted Elementary held near 195 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 14.0 → 11.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 540030000167 · Ansted, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
178 enr · 12.7:1 · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Oak Hill High (1,057 students)
Ansted Elementary held near 195 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 14.0 → 11.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Ansted Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Oak Hill High
Oak Hill High
1,057 students
- Oak Hill Middl
Oak Hill Middle School
627 students
- Midland Trail
Midland Trail High
618 students
- New River Prim
New River Primary
605 students
- Fayetteville P
Fayetteville Pk-8
548 students
- This school 178
Ansted Elementary
178 students
What this shows Ansted Elementary reports 178 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ansted Elementary compares
Ansted Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 3% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 178 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.5, Ansted Elementary is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Fayette County Schools reports $14,235 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ansted Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Oak Hill Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Midland Trail High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| New River Primary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fayetteville Pk-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ansted Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 627
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 618
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 605
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 548
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~178 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ansted Elementary
How many students attend Ansted Elementary?
Ansted Elementary has 178 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ansted, WV. CCD year-over-year: 190 (2022-23) → 195 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ansted Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Ansted Elementary is 12.7:1, which is 3% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ansted Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Ansted Elementary is White at 97.2% of enrollment, in Ansted, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ansted Elementary?
Ansted Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Fayette County Schools?
Besides Ansted Elementary, Fayette County Schools also operates Oak Hill High (1,057 students), Oak Hill Middle School (627 students), and Midland Trail High (618 students). See the Fayette County Schools district page for the complete list.