Other / mixed grade configuration · Andes, NY

Andes Central School

Federal NCES profile for Andes Central School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360300000076
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
84
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
85
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Andes Central School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 99% of New York schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in New York.

50
Resource Index · Higher
4.1:1
small classes for New York
36.2%
free-lunch eligible
73
students enrolled

Andes Central School has class sizes smaller than 99% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 360300000076 · Andes, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

73 enr · 4.1:1 · 36.2% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Ivalee Elementary School (200 students)

Andes Central School CCD stamps from the federal school universe. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

How Andes Central School compares

Andes Central School on the metrics families compare, against New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 4.1:1 ▼ 65% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.2% ▼ 36% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 73 top 98% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

4.1:1
Leaner classes than 99% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
73
Bigger than 8% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
36.2%
free-lunch eligible - 36% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
4.1:1
students per teacher - 65% below state mean
Top 1% in New York - lower ratio than 99% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
82.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$64,087
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 73 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 98.6%
Hispanic or Latino 1.4%

Largest group: White at 98.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 2.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 2.8, Andes Central School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Andes Central School District, which includes Andes Central School.

$64,087
Per student
+128%
vs New York
Avg $28,120
+263%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 65.4%
State 22.6%
Federal 11.9%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Andes Central School

How many students attend Andes Central School?

Andes Central School has 73 students enrolled. It is a public school in Andes, NY.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Andes Central School?

The student-teacher ratio at Andes Central School is 4.1:1, which is 65% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 74% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Andes Central School?

36.2% of students at Andes Central School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Andes Central School?

The largest demographic group at Andes Central School is White at 98.6% of enrollment, in Andes, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Andes Central School?

Andes Central School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Andes Central School District?

None reported; Andes Central School District operates only Andes Central School as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.