Anderson Early Childhood

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Brownsville, Tennessee

Anderson Early Childhood in Brownsville, Tennessee enrolled 324 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 9%

384 students in 2022-23, 351 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 29.5.

Students enrolled at Anderson Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 384, 2023-24: 35101002003004002022-233842023-24351
Students enrolled at Anderson Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 384, 2023-24: 35101002003004002022-233842023-24351
Students enrolled at Anderson Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 384, 2023-24: 35101002003004002022-233842023-24351
Students enrolled at Anderson Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 384, 2023-24: 35101002003004002022-233842023-24351
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338427.014.2
2023-2435129.511.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 179 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Anderson Early Childhood enrolled 179 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 179 of the 179 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent13.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.8% of students were Black, 17.9% White, 9.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.8%
  2. White17.9%
  3. Hispanic9.0%
  4. Two or more races3.1%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Brownsville

4 public elementary schools in Brownsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Anderson Early Childhood is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Haywood Elementary32611.9not reported
Anderson Early Childhood32414.2not reported
East Side Elementary32013.4not reported
Haywood County Virtual Academy255.0not reported

All public schools in Brownsville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Anderson Early Childhood

  1. Haywood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 326 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Haywood County Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 25 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Anderson Early Childhood with Haywood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Haywood County Schools spends per student$13,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,014
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeAnderson Early Childhood is the number 730 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#730 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Anderson Early Childhood

  1. How many students attend Anderson Early Childhood?
    324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 384 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brownsville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Anderson Early Childhood?
    14.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Anderson Early Childhood a Title I school?
    Anderson Early Childhood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Anderson Early Childhood in?
    Haywood County Schools, NCES district ID 4701770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470177000591 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22