American Leadership Academy - Johnston

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Clayton, North Carolina

American Leadership Academy - Johnston in Clayton, North Carolina enrolled 2,082 students in 2024-25 with 91.7 full-time teachers, 22.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,740 students in 2022-23, 1,865 students in 2023-24, 2,082 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy - Johnston by school year2022-23: 1,740, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 2,08201k2k3k2022-231,7402023-241,8652024-252,082
Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy - Johnston by school year2022-23: 1,740, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 2,08201k2k3k2022-231,7402023-241,8652024-252,082
Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy - Johnston by school year2022-23: 1,740, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 2,08201k2k3k2022-231,7402023-241,8652024-252,082
Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy - Johnston by school year2022-23: 1,740, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 2,08201k2k3k2022-231,7402023-241,8652024-252,082
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,7400.0not reported
2023-241,86585.221.9
2024-252,08291.722.7

22.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind

Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 22.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 22.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 22.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 22.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection American Leadership Academy - Johnston reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent26.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.9% of students were White, 20.5% Hispanic, 16.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.9%
  2. Hispanic20.5%
  3. Black16.5%
  4. Two or more races8.9%
  5. Asian1.6%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about American Leadership Academy - Johnston

  1. JCPS Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 203 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  2. Neuse Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.4 miles away: 925 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare American Leadership Academy - Johnston with JCPS Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much American Leadership Academy - Johnston spends per student$8,684 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,684
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaAmerican Leadership Academy - Johnston is the number 8 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 129
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher22.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.22.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about American Leadership Academy - Johnston

  1. How many students attend American Leadership Academy - Johnston?
    2,082 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,740 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Clayton, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at American Leadership Academy - Johnston?
    22.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is American Leadership Academy - Johnston a Title I school?
    American Leadership Academy - Johnston has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is American Leadership Academy - Johnston in?
    American Leadership Academy - Johnston, NCES district ID 3700477. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370047703615 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22