American Charter Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Wasilla, Alaska

American Charter Academy in Wasilla, Alaska enrolled 193 students in 2024-25 with 12.1 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Alaska median of 11.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

186 students in 2022-23, 197 students in 2023-24, 193 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.9 to 12.1.

Students enrolled at American Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1930501001502002022-231862023-241972024-25193
Students enrolled at American Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1930501001502002022-231862023-241972024-25193
Students enrolled at American Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1930501001502002022-231862023-241972024-25193
Students enrolled at American Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1930501001502002022-231862023-241972024-25193
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318610.917.0
2023-2419711.716.9
2024-2519312.116.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Alaska schools of this kind

Among the 196 Alaska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 16.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 16.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 16.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 16.0; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 11.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection American Charter Academy enrolled 195 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent23.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.5% of students were White, 7.8% of two or more races, 5.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White85.5%
  2. Two or more races7.8%
  3. Hispanic5.2%
  4. American Indian1.0%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at American Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlaska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑54%32%29.4%
Math, 2022-2370‑74%26% (2021-22)32.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Wasilla

6 public schools of this kind in Wasilla report 2024-25 enrollment; American Charter Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mat-Su Central School2,78099.3not reported
Twindly Bridge Charter School601not reportednot reported
American Charter Academy19316.0not reported
Knik Charter School18913.3not reported
Mat-Su Day School705.037.1%
Knik Charter Correspondence School3434.0not reported

All public schools in Wasilla →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about American Charter Academy

  1. Twindly Bridge Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.5 miles away: 601 students (2024-25).6.5 mi
  2. Mat-Su Central SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 2,780 students, 99.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
  3. Compare American Charter Academy with Twindly Bridge Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District spends per student$15,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,575
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaAmerican Charter Academy is the number 36 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#36 of 210
  6. Alaska schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 11.3 for schools of this kind.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about American Charter Academy

  1. How many students attend American Charter Academy?
    193 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 186 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Wasilla, AK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at American Charter Academy?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for schools of this kind is 11.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is American Charter Academy a Title I school?
    American Charter Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at American Charter Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at American Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is American Charter Academy in?
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District, NCES district ID 0200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020051000452 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22