- Enrollment
- 1,578
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Altoona, PA
Altoona Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Altoona Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Altoona Area Hs earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #6 of 12
- public schools in Altoona · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.5:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 46.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Altoona Area Hs has class sizes larger than 88% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Altoona Area Hs ranks #6 of 12 public schools in Altoona, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420234000913 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Altoona Area Hs held near 2,246 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 137.2 → 139.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 420234000913 · Altoona, PA Other · LARGE · TRAD
2,255 enr · 16.5:1 · 46.6% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Altoona Area Jr Hs (1,578 students)
Altoona Area Hs held near 2,246 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 137.2 → 139.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Altoona Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Altoona Area Hs
2,255 students
- Altoona Area J
Altoona Area Jr Hs
1,578 students
- Juniata Gap El 490
Juniata Gap El Sch
490 students
- Juniata El Sch 470
Juniata El Sch
470 students
- Pleasant Valle 439
Pleasant Valley El Sch
439 students
- Logan El Sch 428
Logan El Sch
428 students
What this shows Altoona Area Hs reports 2,255 students on the CCD universe file.
How Altoona Area Hs compares
Altoona Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 21% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.6% | ▼ 20% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,255 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.4, Altoona Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Altoona Area Sd reports $14,958 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Altoona Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area Jr Hs | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Juniata Gap El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Juniata El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Valley El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Logan El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Altoona Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 490
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 439
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 428
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar other schools in Altoona
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,255 students)
Frequently asked questions about Altoona Area Hs
How many students attend Altoona Area Hs?
Altoona Area Hs has 2,255 students enrolled. It is a public school in Altoona, PA. CCD year-over-year: 2,228 (2022-23) → 2,246 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Altoona Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Altoona Area Hs is 16.5:1, which is 21% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Altoona Area Hs?
46.6% of students at Altoona Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Altoona Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Altoona Area Hs is White at 83.9% of enrollment, in Altoona, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Altoona Area Hs?
Altoona Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Altoona Area Hs rank among public schools in Altoona?
By Resource Investment Index, Altoona Area Hs ranks #6 of 12 public schools in Altoona, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Altoona on the city page.
What other schools are in Altoona Area Sd?
Besides Altoona Area Hs, Altoona Area Sd also operates Altoona Area Jr Hs (1,578 students), Juniata Gap El Sch (490 students), and Juniata El Sch (470 students). See the Altoona Area Sd district page for the complete list.