ALT School
Public school, 4 to ungraded · Minden, Nevada
ALT School in Minden, Nevada enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ALT School enrolled 4 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% White, 25.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.0%
- White25.0%
- American Indian25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about ALT School
- Smith Valley SchoolsThe nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 178 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
- Compare ALT School with Smith Valley SchoolsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Douglas County School District spends per student$12,089 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,089
- The largest public schools in NevadaALT School is the number 22 by size of 22 Nevada schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#22 of 22
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about ALT School
How many students attend ALT School?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Minden, NV.Is ALT School a Title I school?
ALT School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is ALT School in?
Douglas County School District, NCES district ID 3200090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320009000764 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.