Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chattanooga, TN

Alpine Crest Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Alpine Crest Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 470159000490
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Alpine Crest Elementary earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Tennessee schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Tennessee schools.

#4 of 7
elementary schools in Chattanooga · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
17.8:1
large classes for Tennessee
302
students enrolled

Alpine Crest Elementary has class sizes larger than 84% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Alpine Crest Elementary ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in Chattanooga, TN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Alpine Crest Elementary shrank from 319 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).

Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-18 students YoY 470159000490 · Chattanooga, TN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

302 enr · 17.8:1 · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Signal Mountain Middle/High School (1,396 students)

Alpine Crest Elementary shrank from 319 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →

Alpine Crest Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Alpine Crest Elementary reports 302 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Alpine Crest Elementary compares

Alpine Crest Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Tennessee Tennessee avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 16% 15.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 302 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
302
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 84% in Tennessee - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
20.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,785
per pupil, district-wide - above Tennessee avg of $11,532
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 302 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.0%
Hispanic or Latino 21.5%
African American 17.2%
Two or More 10.6%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 50.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.3, Alpine Crest Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hamilton County reports $14,785 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Alpine Crest Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Signal Mountain Middle/High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
The Howard School Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
East Hamilton High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Ooltewah High School Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
East Brainerd Elementary Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Alpine Crest Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hamilton County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Chattanooga

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Alpine Crest Elementary

How many students attend Alpine Crest Elementary?

Alpine Crest Elementary has 302 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chattanooga, TN. CCD year-over-year: 319 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), down 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Alpine Crest Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Alpine Crest Elementary is 17.8:1, which is 16% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Alpine Crest Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Alpine Crest Elementary is White at 50.0% of enrollment, in Chattanooga, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Alpine Crest Elementary?

Alpine Crest Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Alpine Crest Elementary rank among elementary schools in Chattanooga?

By Resource Investment Index, Alpine Crest Elementary ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in Chattanooga, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Chattanooga on the city page.

What other schools are in Hamilton County?

Besides Alpine Crest Elementary, Hamilton County also operates Signal Mountain Middle/High School (1,396 students), The Howard School (1,329 students), and East Hamilton High School (1,293 students). See the Hamilton County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved