Alpha Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Morristown, Tennessee
Alpha Elementary in Morristown, Tennessee enrolled 595 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 43-47% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%
606 students in 2022-23, 594 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 38.2 to 37.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 606 | 38.2 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 594 | 37.2 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 578 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alpha Elementary enrolled 578 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 578 of the 578 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent21.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.1% of students were White, 10.9% Hispanic, 8.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White72.1%
- Hispanic10.9%
- Two or more races8.2%
- Asian4.4%
- Black2.4%
- Pacific Islander1.7%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Alpha Elementary scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 43‑47% | 34% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 43% | 35% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Morristown
9 public elementary schools in Morristown report 2024-25 enrollment; Alpha Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest Elementary | 647 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Manley Elementary | 646 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Alpha Elementary | 595 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Lincoln Heights Elementary | 565 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Fairview Marguerite | 490 | 13.6 | not reported |
| West Elementary | 466 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Union Heights Elementary | 290 | 14.7 | not reported |
| John Hay Elementary | 269 | 13.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alpha Elementary
- Talbott ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 300 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Manley ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.5 miles away: 646 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Compare Alpha Elementary with Talbott ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hamblen County Department of Education spends per student$10,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,596
- The largest public schools in TennesseeAlpha Elementary is the number 264 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#264 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alpha Elementary
How many students attend Alpha Elementary?
595 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 606 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Morristown, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Alpha Elementary?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Alpha Elementary a Title I school?
Alpha Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Alpha Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Alpha Elementary scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Alpha Elementary in?
Hamblen County Department of Education, NCES district ID 4700001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470000100477 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.