Algood Middle School

Public middle school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Cookeville, Tennessee

Algood Middle School in Cookeville, Tennessee enrolled 718 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 52% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 13%

757 students in 2022-23, 730 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 44.8 to 50.5.

Students enrolled at Algood Middle School by school year2022-23: 757, 2023-24: 73002004006008002022-237572023-24730
Students enrolled at Algood Middle School by school year2022-23: 757, 2023-24: 73002004006008002022-237572023-24730
Students enrolled at Algood Middle School by school year2022-23: 757, 2023-24: 73002004006008002022-237572023-24730
Students enrolled at Algood Middle School by school year2022-23: 757, 2023-24: 73002004006008002022-237572023-24730
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375744.816.9
2023-2473050.514.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 347 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Algood Middle School enrolled 694 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 347 of the 694 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.9% of students were White, 14.6% Hispanic, 1.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White80.9%
  2. Hispanic14.6%
  3. Asian1.8%
  4. Two or more races1.4%
  5. Black1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Algood Middle School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%35%35%
Math, 2022-2352%38% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Cookeville

3 public middle schools in Cookeville report 2024-25 enrollment; Algood Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prescott South Middle School81315.2not reported
Avery Trace Middle School72415.9not reported
Algood Middle School71816.9not reported

All public schools in Cookeville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Algood Middle School

  1. Avery Trace Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 724 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Prescott South Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.5 miles away: 813 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  3. Compare Algood Middle School with Avery Trace Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Putnam County School System spends per student$10,619 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,619
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeAlgood Middle School is the number 88 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#88 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Algood Middle School

  1. How many students attend Algood Middle School?
    718 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 757 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cookeville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Algood Middle School?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Algood Middle School a Title I school?
    Algood Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Algood Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Algood Middle School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Algood Middle School in?
    Putnam County School System, NCES district ID 4703480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470348001901 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22