Alameda Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 4 to 5 · Ontario, Oregon

Alameda Elementary School in Ontario, Oregon enrolled 355 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

360 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 355 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at Alameda Elementary School by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233602023-243392024-25355
Students enrolled at Alameda Elementary School by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233602023-243392024-25355
Students enrolled at Alameda Elementary School by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233602023-243392024-25355
Students enrolled at Alameda Elementary School by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233602023-243392024-25355
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336020.018.0
2023-2433924.014.1
2024-2535522.016.1

16.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools

Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; This school 16.1; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; This school 16.1; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; This school 16.1; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; This school 16.1; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 387 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alameda Elementary School enrolled 387 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 387 of the 387 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.6% of students were Hispanic, 28.7% White, 5.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic65.6%
  2. White28.7%
  3. Two or more races5.1%
  4. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Alameda Elementary School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOregon
Reading and language arts, 2021-2234%39%44%
Math, 2022-2328%22% (2021-22)30.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Ontario

5 public elementary schools in Ontario report 2024-25 enrollment; Alameda Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alameda Elementary School35516.1not reported
Aiken Elementary School33315.998.9%
May Roberts Elementary School30214.4not reported
Cairo Elementary School10913.6not reported
Pioneer Elementary School9015.0not reported

All public schools in Ontario →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alameda Elementary School

  1. Aiken Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 333 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. May Roberts Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 302 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Alameda Elementary School with Aiken Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ontario School District spends per student$16,821 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,821
  5. The largest public schools in OregonAlameda Elementary School is the number 301 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#301 of 712
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alameda Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Alameda Elementary School?
    355 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 360 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ontario, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alameda Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alameda Elementary School a Title I school?
    Alameda Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Alameda Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Alameda Elementary School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Alameda Elementary School in?
    Ontario School District, NCES district ID 4109270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410927000739 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22