Acceleration Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Spanaway, Washington

Acceleration Academy in Spanaway, Washington enrolled 450 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 56.3 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

343 students in 2022-23, 405 students in 2023-24, 450 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Acceleration Academy by school year2022-23: 343, 2023-24: 405, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233432023-244052024-25450
Students enrolled at Acceleration Academy by school year2022-23: 343, 2023-24: 405, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233432023-244052024-25450
Students enrolled at Acceleration Academy by school year2022-23: 343, 2023-24: 405, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233432023-244052024-25450
Students enrolled at Acceleration Academy by school year2022-23: 343, 2023-24: 405, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233432023-244052024-25450
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233430.0not reported
2023-244058.050.6
2024-254508.056.3

56.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Acceleration Academy 56.3; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAcceleration Academy 56.3state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Acceleration Academy 56.3; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAcceleration Academy 56.3state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Acceleration Academy 56.3; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAcceleration Academy 56.3state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Acceleration Academy 56.3; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAcceleration Academy 56.3state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 285 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Acceleration Academy enrolled 285 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 285 of the 285 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

40.8% of students were White, 25.8% Hispanic, 15.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White40.8%
  2. Hispanic25.8%
  3. Two or more races15.8%
  4. Pacific Islander7.3%
  5. Black6.9%
  6. Asian2.2%
  7. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% of the 206 students in Acceleration Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate10%79%83.8%
Students in the class2061,52885,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Spanaway

4 public high schools in Spanaway report 2024-25 enrollment; Acceleration Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spanaway Lake High School1,78722.847.6%
Bethel High School1,68821.640.6%
Acceleration Academy45056.344.0%
Challenger High School31815.954.1%

All public schools in Spanaway →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Acceleration Academy

  1. Spanaway Lake High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,787 students, 22.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Challenger High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 318 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Acceleration Academy with Spanaway Lake High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bethel School District 403 spends per student$15,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,370
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonAcceleration Academy is the number 224 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#224 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher56.3 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.56.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Acceleration Academy

  1. How many students attend Acceleration Academy?
    450 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 343 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spanaway, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Acceleration Academy?
    56.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Acceleration Academy a Title I school?
    Acceleration Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Acceleration Academy?
    10% of the 206 students in Acceleration Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Acceleration Academy in?
    Bethel School District 403, NCES district ID 5300480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530048003466 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22