Abraham Lincoln School Number 24

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Passaic, New Jersey

Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 in Passaic, New Jersey enrolled 252 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 7.4 students per teacher against the New Jersey median of 10.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

306 students in 2022-23, 298 students in 2023-24, 252 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 34.0.

Students enrolled at Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 25201002003004002022-233062023-242982024-25252
Students enrolled at Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 25201002003004002022-233062023-242982024-25252
Students enrolled at Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 25201002003004002022-233062023-242982024-25252
Students enrolled at Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 298, 2024-25: 25201002003004002022-233062023-242982024-25252
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330631.09.9
2023-2429834.08.8
2024-2525234.07.4

7.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 New Jersey schools of this kind

Among the 103 New Jersey schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.4; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.4; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.4; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.4; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent0.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.7% of students were Hispanic, 4.0% Black, 1.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.7%
  2. Black4.0%
  3. Two or more races1.6%
  4. White0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Passaic

3 public schools of this kind in Passaic report 2024-25 enrollment; Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Passaic Arts and Science Charter School2,17513.661.6%
School No.1627212.499.3%
Abraham Lincoln School Number 242527.498.8%

All public schools in Passaic →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Abraham Lincoln School Number 24

  1. Bergen Arts and Sciences Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 1,276 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Garfield Public Preschool 3 at HeadstartThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 102 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 with Bergen Arts and Sciences Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Passaic City Public Schools spends per student$31,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,631
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyAbraham Lincoln School Number 24 is the number 49 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#49 of 109
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher7.4 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.2 for schools of this kind.7.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Abraham Lincoln School Number 24

  1. How many students attend Abraham Lincoln School Number 24?
    252 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 306 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Passaic, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Abraham Lincoln School Number 24?
    7.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for schools of this kind is 10.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 a Title I school?
    Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Abraham Lincoln School Number 24 in?
    Passaic City Public Schools, NCES district ID 3412540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341254003541 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22