- Enrollment
- 2,096
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Waban, MA
A E Angier
Federal NCES profile for A E Angier, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
A E Angier earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Massachusetts schools.
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.1:1
- small classes for Massachusetts
- 383
- students enrolled
A E Angier has class sizes smaller than 79% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
A E Angier held near 384 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.2 → 37.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 250861001356 · Waban, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
383 enr · 10.1:1 · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Newton North High (2,096 students)
A E Angier held near 384 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.2 → 37.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
A E Angier in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Newton North H
Newton North High
2,096 students
- Newton South H
Newton South High
1,898 students
- F a Day Middle
F a Day Middle
860 students
- Charles E Brow 713
Charles E Brown Middle
713 students
- Oak Hill Middl 649
Oak Hill Middle
649 students
- This school 383
A E Angier
383 students
What this shows A E Angier reports 383 students on the CCD universe file.
How A E Angier compares
A E Angier held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.1:1 | ▼ 18% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 383 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.6, A E Angier is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Newton reports $26,981 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How A E Angier Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton North High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Newton South High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| F a Day Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Charles E Brown Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Oak Hill Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to A E Angier's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,898
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 860
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 713
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 649
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Similar elementary schools in Waban
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~383 students)
Frequently asked questions about A E Angier
How many students attend A E Angier?
A E Angier has 383 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Waban, MA. CCD year-over-year: 376 (2022-23) → 384 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at A E Angier?
The student-teacher ratio at A E Angier is 10.1:1, which is 18% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of A E Angier?
The largest demographic group at A E Angier is White at 60.9% of enrollment, in Waban, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for A E Angier?
A E Angier has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Newton?
Besides A E Angier, Newton also operates Newton North High (2,096 students), Newton South High (1,898 students), and F a Day Middle (860 students). See the Newton district page for the complete list.