Woodland Star Charter School

Listed by NCES as Woodland Star Charter District (district ID 0601972)

Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0601972

Woodland Star Charter School spent $13,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 244 students in 2024-25; 24.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodland Star Charter School in enrollment (219 to 222 students) and Woodland Star Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Woodland Star Charter School, FY23KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; ACE Esperanza Middle District $20,303; Environmental Charter High - Gardena District $18,312; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Museum District $14,320; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kKIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Aveson Global Leadership Acade…$22,536ACE Esperanza Middle District$20,303Environmental Charter High - G…$18,312Audeo Charter II District$18,311Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Museum District$14,320Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Redwood Preparatory Charter Sc…$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Woodland Star Charter School, FY23KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; ACE Esperanza Middle District $20,303; Environmental Charter High - Gardena District $18,312; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Museum District $14,320; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kKIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Aveson Global Leadership Academy Di…$22,536ACE Esperanza Middle District$20,303Environmental Charter High - Garden…$18,312Audeo Charter II District$18,311Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Museum District$14,320Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Redwood Preparatory Charter School$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Woodland Star Charter School, FY23KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; ACE Esperanza Middle District $20,303; Environmental Charter High - Gardena District $18,312; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Museum District $14,320; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kKIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Aveson Global Leadership Academy District$22,536ACE Esperanza Middle District$20,303Environmental Charter High - Gardena Distri…$18,312Audeo Charter II District$18,311Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Museum District$14,320Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Redwood Preparatory Charter School$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Woodland Star Charter School, FY23KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; ACE Esperanza Middle District $20,303; Environmental Charter High - Gardena District $18,312; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Museum District $14,320; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kKIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Aveson Global Leadership Academy Distri…$22,536ACE Esperanza Middle District$20,303Environmental Charter High - Gardena Di…$18,312Audeo Charter II District$18,311Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Museum District$14,320Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Redwood Preparatory Charter School$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,222,000 in revenue: 24.0% state, 71.5% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending was $2,929,000, or $13,314 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Woodland Star Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $772,000; Local $2,304,000; Federal $146,000; total $3,222,000.
  • State$772,000 24%
  • Local$2,304,000 72%
  • Federal$146,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

220 students in 2022-23, 217 students in 2023-24, 244 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Woodland Star Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232202023-242172024-25244
Woodland Star Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232202023-242172024-25244
Woodland Star Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232202023-242172024-25244
Woodland Star Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232202023-242172024-25244

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322010.022.0
2023-2421710.021.7
2024-2524411.022.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$969,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,405 per student

Woodland Star Charter School booked $969,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,900 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$773,00079.8%
Special education$196,00020.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,797 in 2018-19, $3,829 in 2019-20, $4,070 in 2020-21, $4,588 in 2021-22, $4,405 in 2022-23.

Woodland Star Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $3,829, 2020-21: $4,070, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,40502k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$3,8292020-21$4,0702021-22$4,5882022-23$4,405
Woodland Star Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $3,829, 2020-21: $4,070, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,40502k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$3,8292020-21$4,0702021-22$4,5882022-23$4,405
Woodland Star Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $3,829, 2020-21: $4,070, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,40502k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$3,8292020-21$4,0702021-22$4,5882022-23$4,405
Woodland Star Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $3,829, 2020-21: $4,070, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,40502k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$3,8292020-21$4,0702021-22$4,5882022-23$4,405

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodland Star Charter School scored proficient or above: 36-55% in reading and 15-33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-55%45%123
Math15-33%34%126

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 244 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodland Star Charter24422.228.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Woodland Star Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Woodland Star Charter School

  1. California districts by spending per studentWoodland Star Charter School ranks 1,091 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,045).#1,091 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWoodland Star Charter School is the number 1,556 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 220 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,556 of 1,991
  3. ACE Esperanza Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 221 students in fall 2022, $20,303 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,303
  4. Audeo Charter II DistrictThe next smaller California district: 219 students in fall 2022, $18,311 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,311
  5. Compare Woodland Star Charter School with ACE Esperanza Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWoodland Star Charter School spent $96,900 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$96,900
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Woodland Star Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Woodland Star Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 244 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Woodland Star Charter School spend per student?
    $13,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Woodland Star Charter School's money come from?
    $3,222,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.0% state, 71.5% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Woodland Star Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $969,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,405 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,900 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Woodland Star Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodland Star Charter School scored proficient or above: 36-55% in reading and 15-33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Woodland Star Charter School's NCES district ID?
    0601972. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25