Wood-Ridge School District
Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3418300
Wood-Ridge School District spent $20,137 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,289 students in 2024-25; 21.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,656 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wood-Ridge in enrollment (1,243 to 1,288 students) and Wood-Ridge itself.
Where the money came from
$31,465,000 in revenue: 21.8% state, 73.5% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $166,000 of capital outlay was $30,425,000, or $24,070 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,852,000 22%
- Local$23,133,000 74%
- Federal$1,480,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,209 students in 2022-23, 1,232 students in 2023-24, 1,289 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,209 | 101.4 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,232 | 102.4 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,289 | 105.4 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,917,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,263 per student
Wood-Ridge School District booked $7,917,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,077 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,027,000 | 76.1% |
| Special education | $1,417,000 | 17.9% |
| Other programs | $473,000 | 6.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,117 in 2018-19, $5,377 in 2019-20, $5,705 in 2020-21, $5,876 in 2021-22, $6,263 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wood-Ridge School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 45% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 118 students in Wood-Ridge School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 118 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 479 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School | 479 | 12.3 | 13.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 256 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood-Ridge Intermediate School | 256 | 11.9 | 18.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 554 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood-Ridge Jr/Sr High School | 554 | 12.3 | 23.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wood-Ridge School District
- Website: wood-ridgeschools.org
- Phone: (201) 933-6777
- Office: 540 Windsor Road, Wood-Ridge, NJ 07075
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wood-Ridge School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentWood-Ridge School District ranks 313 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,137).#313 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyWood-Ridge School District is the number 292 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,264 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#292 of 672
- Paulsboro Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,270 students in fall 2022, $27,186 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,186
- Morris County Vocational School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,261 students in fall 2022, $22,872 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,872
- Compare Wood-Ridge School District with Paulsboro Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wood-Ridge Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school554 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.554
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyWood-Ridge School District spent $78,077 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$78,077
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wood-Ridge School District
How many schools and students are in Wood-Ridge School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,289 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wood-Ridge School District spend per student?
$20,137 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,656 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wood-Ridge School District's money come from?
$31,465,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.8% state, 73.5% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wood-Ridge School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 61 of the 1,563 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wood-Ridge School District spend on teacher salaries?
$7,917,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,263 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,077 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wood-Ridge School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wood-Ridge School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wood-Ridge School District?
90-94% of the 118 students in Wood-Ridge School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wood-Ridge School District's NCES district ID?
3418300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25