Wood-Ridge School District

Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3418300

Wood-Ridge School District spent $20,137 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,289 students in 2024-25; 21.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,656 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wood-Ridge in enrollment (1,243 to 1,288 students) and Wood-Ridge itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Wood-Ridge, FY23Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Paulsboro Public Schools $27,186; Red Bank Borough Public Schools $26,477; Woodland Park $24,368; Mantua Township $23,174; Morris County Vocational $22,872; Wood-Ridge $20,137; Bergen Arts and Science Charter School $19,666; East Greenwich Township $19,239; Central Jersey College Prep Charter School $17,361; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kHanover Township Public Schools$29,026Paulsboro Public Schools$27,186Red Bank Borough Public Schools$26,477Woodland Park$24,368Mantua Township$23,174Morris County Vocational$22,872Wood-Ridge$20,137Bergen Arts and Science Charte…$19,666East Greenwich Township$19,239Central Jersey College Prep Ch…$17,361State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Wood-Ridge, FY23Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Paulsboro Public Schools $27,186; Red Bank Borough Public Schools $26,477; Woodland Park $24,368; Mantua Township $23,174; Morris County Vocational $22,872; Wood-Ridge $20,137; Bergen Arts and Science Charter School $19,666; East Greenwich Township $19,239; Central Jersey College Prep Charter School $17,361; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kHanover Township Public Schools$29,026Paulsboro Public Schools$27,186Red Bank Borough Public Schools$26,477Woodland Park$24,368Mantua Township$23,174Morris County Vocational$22,872Wood-Ridge$20,137Bergen Arts and Science Charter Sch…$19,666East Greenwich Township$19,239Central Jersey College Prep Charter…$17,361State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Wood-Ridge, FY23Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Paulsboro Public Schools $27,186; Red Bank Borough Public Schools $26,477; Woodland Park $24,368; Mantua Township $23,174; Morris County Vocational $22,872; Wood-Ridge $20,137; Bergen Arts and Science Charter School $19,666; East Greenwich Township $19,239; Central Jersey College Prep Charter School $17,361; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kHanover Township Public Schools$29,026Paulsboro Public Schools$27,186Red Bank Borough Public Schools$26,477Woodland Park$24,368Mantua Township$23,174Morris County Vocational$22,872Wood-Ridge$20,137Bergen Arts and Science Charter School$19,666East Greenwich Township$19,239Central Jersey College Prep Charter School$17,361State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Wood-Ridge, FY23Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Paulsboro Public Schools $27,186; Red Bank Borough Public Schools $26,477; Woodland Park $24,368; Mantua Township $23,174; Morris County Vocational $22,872; Wood-Ridge $20,137; Bergen Arts and Science Charter School $19,666; East Greenwich Township $19,239; Central Jersey College Prep Charter School $17,361; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kHanover Township Public Schools$29,026Paulsboro Public Schools$27,186Red Bank Borough Public Schools$26,477Woodland Park$24,368Mantua Township$23,174Morris County Vocational$22,872Wood-Ridge$20,137Bergen Arts and Science Charter School$19,666East Greenwich Township$19,239Central Jersey College Prep Charter Sch…$17,361State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$31,465,000 in revenue: 21.8% state, 73.5% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $166,000 of capital outlay was $30,425,000, or $24,070 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wood-Ridge School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,852,000; Local $23,133,000; Federal $1,480,000; total $31,465,000.
  • State$6,852,000 22%
  • Local$23,133,000 74%
  • Federal$1,480,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,209 students in 2022-23, 1,232 students in 2023-24, 1,289 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wood-Ridge School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,209, 2023-24: 1,232, 2024-25: 1,28905001k1.5k2022-231,2092023-241,2322024-251,289
Wood-Ridge School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,209, 2023-24: 1,232, 2024-25: 1,28905001k1.5k2022-231,2092023-241,2322024-251,289
Wood-Ridge School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,209, 2023-24: 1,232, 2024-25: 1,28905001k1.5k2022-231,2092023-241,2322024-251,289
Wood-Ridge School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,209, 2023-24: 1,232, 2024-25: 1,28905001k1.5k2022-231,2092023-241,2322024-251,289

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,209101.411.9
2023-241,232102.412.0
2024-251,289105.412.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,917,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,263 per student

Wood-Ridge School District booked $7,917,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,077 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,027,00076.1%
Special education$1,417,00017.9%
Other programs$473,0006.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,117 in 2018-19, $5,377 in 2019-20, $5,705 in 2020-21, $5,876 in 2021-22, $6,263 in 2022-23.

Wood-Ridge School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,117, 2019-20: $5,377, 2020-21: $5,705, 2021-22: $5,876, 2022-23: $6,26302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1172019-20$5,3772020-21$5,7052021-22$5,8762022-23$6,263
Wood-Ridge School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,117, 2019-20: $5,377, 2020-21: $5,705, 2021-22: $5,876, 2022-23: $6,26302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1172019-20$5,3772020-21$5,7052021-22$5,8762022-23$6,263
Wood-Ridge School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,117, 2019-20: $5,377, 2020-21: $5,705, 2021-22: $5,876, 2022-23: $6,26302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1172019-20$5,3772020-21$5,7052021-22$5,8762022-23$6,263
Wood-Ridge School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,117, 2019-20: $5,377, 2020-21: $5,705, 2021-22: $5,876, 2022-23: $6,26302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1172019-20$5,3772020-21$5,7052021-22$5,8762022-23$6,263

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wood-Ridge School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%48.6%
Math45%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 118 students in Wood-Ridge School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.5%
Students in the class118106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 479 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School47912.313.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wood-Ridge Intermediate School25611.918.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 554 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wood-Ridge Jr/Sr High School55412.323.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wood-Ridge School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wood-Ridge School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentWood-Ridge School District ranks 313 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,137).#313 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyWood-Ridge School District is the number 292 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,264 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#292 of 672
  3. Paulsboro Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,270 students in fall 2022, $27,186 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,186
  4. Morris County Vocational School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,261 students in fall 2022, $22,872 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,872
  5. Compare Wood-Ridge School District with Paulsboro Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wood-Ridge Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school554 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.554
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyWood-Ridge School District spent $78,077 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$78,077
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wood-Ridge School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Wood-Ridge School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,289 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wood-Ridge School District spend per student?
    $20,137 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,656 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wood-Ridge School District's money come from?
    $31,465,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.8% state, 73.5% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wood-Ridge School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 61 of the 1,563 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wood-Ridge School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,917,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,263 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,077 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wood-Ridge School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wood-Ridge School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wood-Ridge School District?
    90-94% of the 118 students in Wood-Ridge School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wood-Ridge School District's NCES district ID?
    3418300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25