WISH Community District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602213

WISH Community District spent $14,028 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 860 students in 2024-25; 57.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to WISH Community District in enrollment (836 to 853 students) and WISH Community District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to WISH Community District, FY23Montague Charter Academy District $20,036; Santa Ynez Valley Union High $19,274; Bass Lake $18,184; Hope Elementary $17,623; Mother Lode Union $16,738; The Preuss School $15,008; CORE Butte Charter School $14,058; WISH Community District $14,028; Great Valley Academy District $13,113; Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District $12,043; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kMontague Charter Academy Distr…$20,036Santa Ynez Valley Union High$19,274Bass Lake$18,184Hope Elementary$17,623Mother Lode Union$16,738The Preuss School$15,008CORE Butte Charter School$14,058WISH Community District$14,028Great Valley Academy District$13,113Oxford Preparatory Academy - S…$12,043State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to WISH Community District, FY23Montague Charter Academy District $20,036; Santa Ynez Valley Union High $19,274; Bass Lake $18,184; Hope Elementary $17,623; Mother Lode Union $16,738; The Preuss School $15,008; CORE Butte Charter School $14,058; WISH Community District $14,028; Great Valley Academy District $13,113; Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District $12,043; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kMontague Charter Academy District$20,036Santa Ynez Valley Union High$19,274Bass Lake$18,184Hope Elementary$17,623Mother Lode Union$16,738The Preuss School$15,008CORE Butte Charter School$14,058WISH Community District$14,028Great Valley Academy District$13,113Oxford Preparatory Academy - South …$12,043State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to WISH Community District, FY23Montague Charter Academy District $20,036; Santa Ynez Valley Union High $19,274; Bass Lake $18,184; Hope Elementary $17,623; Mother Lode Union $16,738; The Preuss School $15,008; CORE Butte Charter School $14,058; WISH Community District $14,028; Great Valley Academy District $13,113; Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District $12,043; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kMontague Charter Academy District$20,036Santa Ynez Valley Union High$19,274Bass Lake$18,184Hope Elementary$17,623Mother Lode Union$16,738The Preuss School$15,008CORE Butte Charter School$14,058WISH Community District$14,028Great Valley Academy District$13,113Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange C…$12,043State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to WISH Community District, FY23Montague Charter Academy District $20,036; Santa Ynez Valley Union High $19,274; Bass Lake $18,184; Hope Elementary $17,623; Mother Lode Union $16,738; The Preuss School $15,008; CORE Butte Charter School $14,058; WISH Community District $14,028; Great Valley Academy District $13,113; Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District $12,043; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kMontague Charter Academy District$20,036Santa Ynez Valley Union High$19,274Bass Lake$18,184Hope Elementary$17,623Mother Lode Union$16,738The Preuss School$15,008CORE Butte Charter School$14,058WISH Community District$14,028Great Valley Academy District$13,113Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Oran…$12,043State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,030,000 in revenue: 57.8% state, 37.5% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending was $11,924,000, or $14,028 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

WISH Community District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,950,000; Local $4,514,000; Federal $566,000; total $12,030,000.
  • State$6,950,000 58%
  • Local$4,514,000 38%
  • Federal$566,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

850 students in 2022-23, 838 students in 2023-24, 860 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

WISH Community District enrollment by school year2022-23: 850, 2023-24: 838, 2024-25: 86002505007501k2022-238502023-248382024-25860
WISH Community District enrollment by school year2022-23: 850, 2023-24: 838, 2024-25: 86002505007501k2022-238502023-248382024-25860
WISH Community District enrollment by school year2022-23: 850, 2023-24: 838, 2024-25: 86002505007501k2022-238502023-248382024-25860
WISH Community District enrollment by school year2022-23: 850, 2023-24: 838, 2024-25: 86002505007501k2022-238502023-248382024-25860

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385037.822.5
2023-2483843.219.4
2024-25860not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,253,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,827 per student

WISH Community District booked $3,253,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,149 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,113 in 2019-20, $3,333 in 2020-21, $3,714 in 2021-22, $3,827 in 2022-23.

WISH Community District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,113, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2019-20$3,1132020-21$3,3332021-22$3,7142022-23$3,827
WISH Community District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,113, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2019-20$3,1132020-21$3,3332021-22$3,7142022-23$3,827
WISH Community District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,113, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2019-20$3,1132020-21$3,3332021-22$3,7142022-23$3,827
WISH Community District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,113, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2019-20$3,1132020-21$3,3332021-22$3,7142022-23$3,827

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in WISH Community District scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%45%498
Math57-61%34%497

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 860 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
WISH Community86022.515.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact WISH Community District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about WISH Community District

  1. California districts by spending per studentWISH Community District ranks 997 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,028).#997 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWISH Community District is the number 713 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 850 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#713 of 1,991
  3. Santa Ynez Valley Union HighThe next larger California district: 853 students in fall 2022, $19,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,274
  4. CORE Butte Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 848 students in fall 2022, $14,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,058
  5. Compare WISH Community District with Santa Ynez Valley Union HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWISH Community District spent $86,149 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$86,149
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about WISH Community District

  1. How many schools and students are in WISH Community District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 860 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does WISH Community District spend per student?
    $14,028 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does WISH Community District's money come from?
    $12,030,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.8% state, 37.5% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does WISH Community District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,253,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,827 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,149 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in WISH Community District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in WISH Community District scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is WISH Community District's NCES district ID?
    0602213. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25