Winter Sports School
Public school district · Summit County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900168
Winter Sports School spent $11,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Utah districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,324). Its one school enrolled 105 students in 2024-25; 58.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winter Sports School in enrollment (15 to 203 students) and Winter Sports School itself.
Where the money came from
$1,944,000 in revenue: 58.3% state, 33.9% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $47,000 of capital outlay was $1,400,000, or $12,500 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,134,000 58%
- Local$659,000 34%
- Federal$151,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 97 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
112 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 105 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 112 | 5.8 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 114 | 6.1 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 105 | 6.3 | 16.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$485,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,330 per student
Winter Sports School booked $485,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,765 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $233,000 | 48.0% |
| Special education | $4,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $248,000 | 51.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,821 in 2018-19, $3,614 in 2019-20, $4,232 in 2020-21, $4,330 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 32 students in Winter Sports School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 32 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 105 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Sports School | 105 | 16.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Winter Sports School
- Website: wintersportsschool.org
- Phone: (435) 649-8760
- Office: 4251 Shadow Mountain Drive, Park City, UT 84098
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Winter Sports School
- Utah districts by spending per studentWinter Sports School ranks 20 of 97 Utah districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,313).#20 of 97
- Every school district in UtahWinter Sports School is the number 153 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 112 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#153 of 157
- City AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 116 students in fall 2022, $19,190 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,190
- Uintah River HighThe next smaller Utah district: 75 students in fall 2022, $22,787 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,787
- Compare Winter Sports School with City AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Winter Sports School, its largest high school105 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.105
- Teacher salary spending across UtahWinter Sports School spent $83,765 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$83,765
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Winter Sports School
How many schools and students are in Winter Sports School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 105 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Winter Sports School spend per student?
$11,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,324 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Winter Sports School's money come from?
$1,944,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.3% state, 33.9% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Winter Sports School spend on teacher salaries?
$485,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,330 per student. Divided by the 6 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,765 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Winter Sports School?
90% or more of the 32 students in Winter Sports School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Winter Sports School's NCES district ID?
4900168. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25