Winship-Robbins

Public school district · Sutter County · California · NCES district ID 0642900

Winship-Robbins spent $22,519 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 112 students in 2024-25; 62.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,730 per student, up 27.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winship-Robbins in enrollment (103 to 109 students) and Winship-Robbins itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Winship-Robbins, FY23Happy Camp Union Elementary $25,185; Winship-Robbins $22,519; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; River Islands High District $21,222; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Kid Street Learning Center Charter District $19,324; Fieldbrook Elementary $14,861; Plainsburg Union Elementary $14,111; Forest Ranch Charter District $12,411; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kHappy Camp Union Elementary$25,185Winship-Robbins$22,519Learning by Design Charter Dis…$22,064River Islands High District$21,222Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language …$19,835Kid Street Learning Center Cha…$19,324Fieldbrook Elementary$14,861Plainsburg Union Elementary$14,111Forest Ranch Charter District$12,411State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Winship-Robbins, FY23Happy Camp Union Elementary $25,185; Winship-Robbins $22,519; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; River Islands High District $21,222; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Kid Street Learning Center Charter District $19,324; Fieldbrook Elementary $14,861; Plainsburg Union Elementary $14,111; Forest Ranch Charter District $12,411; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kHappy Camp Union Elementary$25,185Winship-Robbins$22,519Learning by Design Charter District$22,064River Islands High District$21,222Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language Acade…$19,835Kid Street Learning Center Charter …$19,324Fieldbrook Elementary$14,861Plainsburg Union Elementary$14,111Forest Ranch Charter District$12,411State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Winship-Robbins, FY23Happy Camp Union Elementary $25,185; Winship-Robbins $22,519; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; River Islands High District $21,222; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Kid Street Learning Center Charter District $19,324; Fieldbrook Elementary $14,861; Plainsburg Union Elementary $14,111; Forest Ranch Charter District $12,411; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kHappy Camp Union Elementary$25,185Winship-Robbins$22,519Learning by Design Charter District$22,064River Islands High District$21,222Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language Academy at St…$19,835Kid Street Learning Center Charter District$19,324Fieldbrook Elementary$14,861Plainsburg Union Elementary$14,111Forest Ranch Charter District$12,411State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Winship-Robbins, FY23Happy Camp Union Elementary $25,185; Winship-Robbins $22,519; Learning by Design Charter District $22,064; River Islands High District $21,222; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Kid Street Learning Center Charter District $19,324; Fieldbrook Elementary $14,861; Plainsburg Union Elementary $14,111; Forest Ranch Charter District $12,411; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kHappy Camp Union Elementary$25,185Winship-Robbins$22,519Learning by Design Charter District$22,064River Islands High District$21,222Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language Academy a…$19,835Kid Street Learning Center Charter Dist…$19,324Fieldbrook Elementary$14,861Plainsburg Union Elementary$14,111Forest Ranch Charter District$12,411State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,443,000 in revenue: 62.9% state, 33.2% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $274,000 of capital outlay was $2,671,000, or $25,198 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Winship-Robbins revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,165,000; Local $1,142,000; Federal $136,000; total $3,443,000.
  • State$2,165,000 63%
  • Local$1,142,000 33%
  • Federal$136,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

106 students in 2022-23, 100 students in 2023-24, 112 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Winship-Robbins enrollment by school year2022-23: 106, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-231062023-241002024-25112
Winship-Robbins enrollment by school year2022-23: 106, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-231062023-241002024-25112
Winship-Robbins enrollment by school year2022-23: 106, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-231062023-241002024-25112
Winship-Robbins enrollment by school year2022-23: 106, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-231062023-241002024-25112

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231067.514.1
2023-241007.513.3
2024-251127.514.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$423,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,991 per student

Winship-Robbins booked $423,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,400 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other California district with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,347 in 2018-19, $3,446 in 2019-20, $2,950 in 2020-21, $3,832 in 2021-22, $3,991 in 2022-23.

Winship-Robbins teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,347, 2019-20: $3,446, 2020-21: $2,950, 2021-22: $3,832, 2022-23: $3,99101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3472019-20$3,4462020-21$2,9502021-22$3,8322022-23$3,991
Winship-Robbins teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,347, 2019-20: $3,446, 2020-21: $2,950, 2021-22: $3,832, 2022-23: $3,99101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3472019-20$3,4462020-21$2,9502021-22$3,8322022-23$3,991
Winship-Robbins teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,347, 2019-20: $3,446, 2020-21: $2,950, 2021-22: $3,832, 2022-23: $3,99101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3472019-20$3,4462020-21$2,9502021-22$3,8322022-23$3,991
Winship-Robbins teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,347, 2019-20: $3,446, 2020-21: $2,950, 2021-22: $3,832, 2022-23: $3,99101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3472019-20$3,4462020-21$2,9502021-22$3,8322022-23$3,991

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Winship-Robbins scored proficient or above: 14-56% in reading and 5-47% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts14-56%45%77
Math5-47%34%79

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 112 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robbins Elementary11214.961.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Winship-Robbins

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Winship-Robbins

  1. California districts by spending per studentWinship-Robbins ranks 219 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,519).#219 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWinship-Robbins is the number 1,801 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 106 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,801 of 1,991
  3. Forest Ranch Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 107 students in fall 2022, $12,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,411
  4. Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton DistrictThe next smaller California district: 103 students in fall 2022, $19,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,835
  5. Compare Winship-Robbins with Forest Ranch Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWinship-Robbins spent $56,400 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$56,400
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Winship-Robbins

  1. How many schools and students are in Winship-Robbins?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 112 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Winship-Robbins spend per student?
    $22,519 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,730 per student, up 27.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Winship-Robbins' money come from?
    $3,443,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.9% state, 33.2% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Winship-Robbins spend on teacher salaries?
    $423,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,991 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,400 per teacher, less than any other California district with a figure (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Winship-Robbins do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Winship-Robbins scored proficient or above: 14-56% in reading and 5-47% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Winship-Robbins' NCES district ID?
    0642900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25