Whitmore Union Elementary
Public school district · Shasta County · California · NCES district ID 0642420
Whitmore Union Elementary spent $14,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 64 students in 2024-25; 49.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,587 per student, up 25.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Whitmore Union Elementary in enrollment (59 to 67 students) and Whitmore Union Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$1,463,000 in revenue: 49.8% state, 37.5% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $103,000 of capital outlay was $1,037,000, or $16,460 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$728,000 50%
- Local$548,000 37%
- Federal$187,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
63 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 64 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 63 | 5.0 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 4.1 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 64 | 5.0 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 64 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitmore Elementary | 64 | 12.8 | 32.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Whitmore Union Elementary
- Website: whitmoreelementary.org
- Phone: (530) 472-3243
- Office: 30611 WHITMORE Rd., Whitmore, CA 96096
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Whitmore Union Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentWhitmore Union Elementary ranks 907 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,810).#907 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaWhitmore Union Elementary is the number 1,899 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 63 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,899 of 1,991
- Canyon ElementaryThe next larger California district: 65 students in fall 2022, $15,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,508
- T.I.M.E. Community DistrictThe next smaller California district: 62 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Whitmore Union Elementary with Canyon ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Whitmore Union Elementary
How many schools and students are in Whitmore Union Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 64 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Whitmore Union Elementary spend per student?
$14,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,587 per student, up 25.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Whitmore Union Elementary's money come from?
$1,463,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.8% state, 37.5% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is Whitmore Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
0642420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25