West Grand School District 1-JT
Listed by NCES as West Grand School District No. 1 (district ID 0805070)
Public school district · Grand County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805070
West Grand School District 1-JT spent $17,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 385 students in 2024-25; 37.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,567 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Grand School District 1-JT in enrollment (350 to 427 students) and West Grand School District 1-JT itself.
Where the money came from
$9,357,000 in revenue: 37.5% state, 55.6% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $551,000 of capital outlay was $8,058,000, or $20,609 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,505,000 37%
- Local$5,198,000 56%
- Federal$654,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
391 students in 2022-23, 409 students in 2023-24, 385 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 391 | 36.9 | 10.6 |
| 2023-24 | 409 | 30.7 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 385 | 32.6 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,707,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,366 per student
West Grand School District 1-JT booked $1,707,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,310 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,351,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $197,000 | 11.5% |
| Vocational | $154,000 | 9.0% |
| Other programs | $5,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,444 in 2018-19, $4,002 in 2019-20, $4,180 in 2020-21, $4,667 in 2021-22, $4,366 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Grand School District 1-JT scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 15-19% | 31.8% | 183 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 27 students in West Grand School District 1-JT's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 27 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 262 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Grand Elementary and Middle School | 262 | 12.5 | 34.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 123 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Grand High School | 123 | 10.5 | 28.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact West Grand School District 1-JT
- Website: wgsd.us
- Phone: (970) 724-3217
- Office: 715 Kinsey Avenue, Kremmling, CO 80459
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West Grand School District 1-JT
- Colorado districts by spending per studentWest Grand School District 1-JT ranks 52 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,872).#52 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoWest Grand School District 1-JT is the number 104 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 391 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#104 of 185
- Gilpin County School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 408 students in fall 2022, $16,230 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,230
- Denver 1The next smaller Colorado district: 390 students in fall 2022.
- Compare West Grand School District 1-JT with Gilpin County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Grand High School, its largest high school123 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.123
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoWest Grand School District 1-JT spent $46,310 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$46,310
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West Grand School District 1-JT
How many schools and students are in West Grand School District 1-JT?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 385 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does West Grand School District 1-JT spend per student?
$17,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,567 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does West Grand School District 1-JT's money come from?
$9,357,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.5% state, 55.6% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in West Grand School District 1-JT live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 486 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does West Grand School District 1-JT spend on teacher salaries?
$1,707,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,366 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,310 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in West Grand School District 1-JT do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Grand School District 1-JT scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in West Grand School District 1-JT?
80% or more of the 27 students in West Grand School District 1-JT's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is West Grand School District 1-JT's NCES district ID?
0805070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25