Webster City Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Webster City Comm School District (district ID 1930630)

Public school district · Hamilton County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1930630

Webster City Community Schools spent $12,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,688 students in 2024-25; 51.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,435 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Webster City Community Schools in enrollment (1,697 to 1,852 students) and Webster City Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Webster City Community Schools, FY23Perry Community $13,778; Keokuk Community $13,632; Fort Madison Community $13,561; Carroll Comm $13,313; Webster City Community Schools $12,872; Mount Pleasant Community $12,732; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kPerry Community$13,778Keokuk Community$13,632Fort Madison Community$13,561Carroll Comm$13,313Webster City Community Schools$12,872Mount Pleasant Community$12,732Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community…$12,621Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Webster City Community Schools, FY23Perry Community $13,778; Keokuk Community $13,632; Fort Madison Community $13,561; Carroll Comm $13,313; Webster City Community Schools $12,872; Mount Pleasant Community $12,732; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kPerry Community$13,778Keokuk Community$13,632Fort Madison Community$13,561Carroll Comm$13,313Webster City Community Schools$12,872Mount Pleasant Community$12,732Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Scho…$12,621Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Webster City Community Schools, FY23Perry Community $13,778; Keokuk Community $13,632; Fort Madison Community $13,561; Carroll Comm $13,313; Webster City Community Schools $12,872; Mount Pleasant Community $12,732; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kPerry Community$13,778Keokuk Community$13,632Fort Madison Community$13,561Carroll Comm$13,313Webster City Community Schools$12,872Mount Pleasant Community$12,732Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools$12,621Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Webster City Community Schools, FY23Perry Community $13,778; Keokuk Community $13,632; Fort Madison Community $13,561; Carroll Comm $13,313; Webster City Community Schools $12,872; Mount Pleasant Community $12,732; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kPerry Community$13,778Keokuk Community$13,632Fort Madison Community$13,561Carroll Comm$13,313Webster City Community Schools$12,872Mount Pleasant Community$12,732Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools$12,621Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$30,712,000 in revenue: 51.1% state, 40.8% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $2,088,000 of capital outlay was $26,877,000, or $14,711 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Webster City Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,706,000; Local $12,525,000; Federal $2,481,000; total $30,712,000.
  • State$15,706,000 51%
  • Local$12,525,000 41%
  • Federal$2,481,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,731 students in 2022-23, 1,724 students in 2023-24, 1,688 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Webster City Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,731, 2023-24: 1,724, 2024-25: 1,68805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7312023-241,7242024-251,688
Webster City Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,731, 2023-24: 1,724, 2024-25: 1,68805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7312023-241,7242024-251,688
Webster City Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,731, 2023-24: 1,724, 2024-25: 1,68805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7312023-241,7242024-251,688
Webster City Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,731, 2023-24: 1,724, 2024-25: 1,68805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7312023-241,7242024-251,688

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,731123.414.0
2023-241,724119.914.4
2024-251,688115.714.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,372,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,582 per student

Webster City Community Schools booked $8,372,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,883 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,918,00070.7%
Special education$876,00010.5%
Vocational$394,0004.7%
Other programs$1,184,00014.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,062 in 2018-19, $4,126 in 2019-20, $4,452 in 2020-21, $4,299 in 2021-22, $4,582 in 2022-23.

Webster City Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,452, 2021-22: $4,299, 2022-23: $4,58202k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4522021-22$4,2992022-23$4,582
Webster City Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,452, 2021-22: $4,299, 2022-23: $4,58202k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4522021-22$4,2992022-23$4,582
Webster City Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,452, 2021-22: $4,299, 2022-23: $4,58202k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4522021-22$4,2992022-23$4,582
Webster City Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,452, 2021-22: $4,299, 2022-23: $4,58202k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4522021-22$4,2992022-23$4,582

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Webster City Community Schools scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 63% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%69.7%1,139
Math63%63.8%1,139

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 133 students in Webster City Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class13338,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 729 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunset Heights Elementary School31114.243.7%Targeted program
Pleasant View Elementary School21012.044.8%Targeted program
Northeast Hamilton Elementary School20814.452.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 454 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Webster City Middle School45414.643.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 505 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Webster City High School50516.534.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Webster City Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Webster City Community Schools

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentWebster City Community Schools ranks 50 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,872).#50 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaWebster City Community Schools is the number 53 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,827 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 328
  3. Fort Madison Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 1,832 students in fall 2022, $13,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,561
  4. Perry Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,812 students in fall 2022, $13,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,778
  5. Compare Webster City Community Schools with Fort Madison Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Webster City High School, its largest high school505 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.505
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaWebster City Community Schools spent $67,883 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$67,883
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Webster City Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Webster City Community Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,688 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Webster City Community Schools spend per student?
    $12,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,435 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Webster City Community Schools' money come from?
    $30,712,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.1% state, 40.8% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Webster City Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 214 of the 1,807 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Webster City Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,372,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,582 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,883 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Webster City Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Webster City Community Schools scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 63% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Webster City Community Schools?
    85-89% of the 133 students in Webster City Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Webster City Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1930630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25