Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools
Listed by NCES as Waverly-Shell Rock Comm School District (district ID 1930540)
Public school district · Bremer County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1930540
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spent $12,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,583). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,610 students in 2024-25; 51.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,831 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools in enrollment (2,115 to 2,491 students) and Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$36,547,000 in revenue: 51.6% state, 42.3% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $32,383,000 of capital outlay was $64,177,000, or $26,807 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,875,000 52%
- Local$15,455,000 42%
- Federal$2,217,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,304 students in 2022-23, 2,281 students in 2023-24, 1,610 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,304 | 158.2 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,281 | 157.6 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,610 | 111.0 | 14.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,913,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,976 per student
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools booked $11,913,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 171 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,512 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,727,000 | 64.9% |
| Special education | $2,359,000 | 19.8% |
| Vocational | $640,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $1,187,000 | 10.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,596 in 2018-19, $4,704 in 2019-20, $4,953 in 2020-21, $4,966 in 2021-22, $4,976 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 80% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 81% | 69.7% | 1,596 |
| Math | 80% | 63.8% | 1,594 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 200 students in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 200 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 116 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shell Rock Elementary School | 116 | 10.6 | 20.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 681 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverly-Shell Rock Middle School | 681 | 13.8 | 19.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 782 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School | 737 | 14.8 | 12.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Greenview Alternative School | 45 | 43.3 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 31 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Elementary School | 31 | not reported | 12.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Margaretta Carey Elementary School
Elementary school in Waverly; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 237 students; 15.3 students per teacher.
West Cedar Elementary School
Elementary school in Waverly; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 230 students; 19.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools
- Website: wsr.k12.ia.us
- Phone: (319) 352-3630
- Office: 1415 4th Ave SW, Waverly, IA 50677
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools
- Iowa districts by spending per studentWaverly-Shell Rock Community Schools ranks 70 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,423).#70 of 125
- Every school district in IowaWaverly-Shell Rock Community Schools is the number 39 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 2,394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 328
- Pella Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 2,491 students in fall 2022, $12,217 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,217
- Carlisle Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 2,369 students in fall 2022, $11,218 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,218
- Compare Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools with Pella Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School, its largest high school737 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.737
- Teacher salary spending across IowaWaverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spent $69,512 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$69,512
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools
How many schools and students are in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,610 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spend per student?
$12,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,831 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' money come from?
$36,547,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.6% state, 42.3% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 103 of the 2,360 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$11,913,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,976 per student. Divided by the 171 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,512 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 80% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools?
90-94% of the 200 students in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' NCES district ID?
1930540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25