Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Waverly-Shell Rock Comm School District (district ID 1930540)

Public school district · Bremer County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1930540

Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spent $12,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,583). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,610 students in 2024-25; 51.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,831 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools in enrollment (2,115 to 2,491 students) and Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools, FY23Marion Independent $13,528; Oskaloosa Schools $13,366; Denison Comm $12,757; Spencer Comm $12,460; Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools $12,423; Pella Comm $12,217; Le Mars Comm $11,576; North Polk Community $11,506; Adel DeSoto Minburn Community $11,402; Carlisle Community $11,218; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k11k12k13k14kMarion Independent$13,528Oskaloosa Schools$13,366Denison Comm$12,757Spencer Comm$12,460Waverly-Shell Rock Community S…$12,423Pella Comm$12,217Le Mars Comm$11,576North Polk Community$11,506Adel DeSoto Minburn Community$11,402Carlisle Community$11,218State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools, FY23Marion Independent $13,528; Oskaloosa Schools $13,366; Denison Comm $12,757; Spencer Comm $12,460; Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools $12,423; Pella Comm $12,217; Le Mars Comm $11,576; North Polk Community $11,506; Adel DeSoto Minburn Community $11,402; Carlisle Community $11,218; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k11k12k13k14kMarion Independent$13,528Oskaloosa Schools$13,366Denison Comm$12,757Spencer Comm$12,460Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools$12,423Pella Comm$12,217Le Mars Comm$11,576North Polk Community$11,506Adel DeSoto Minburn Community$11,402Carlisle Community$11,218State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools, FY23Marion Independent $13,528; Oskaloosa Schools $13,366; Denison Comm $12,757; Spencer Comm $12,460; Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools $12,423; Pella Comm $12,217; Le Mars Comm $11,576; North Polk Community $11,506; Adel DeSoto Minburn Community $11,402; Carlisle Community $11,218; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k12k14kMarion Independent$13,528Oskaloosa Schools$13,366Denison Comm$12,757Spencer Comm$12,460Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools$12,423Pella Comm$12,217Le Mars Comm$11,576North Polk Community$11,506Adel DeSoto Minburn Community$11,402Carlisle Community$11,218State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools, FY23Marion Independent $13,528; Oskaloosa Schools $13,366; Denison Comm $12,757; Spencer Comm $12,460; Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools $12,423; Pella Comm $12,217; Le Mars Comm $11,576; North Polk Community $11,506; Adel DeSoto Minburn Community $11,402; Carlisle Community $11,218; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k12k14kMarion Independent$13,528Oskaloosa Schools$13,366Denison Comm$12,757Spencer Comm$12,460Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools$12,423Pella Comm$12,217Le Mars Comm$11,576North Polk Community$11,506Adel DeSoto Minburn Community$11,402Carlisle Community$11,218State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$36,547,000 in revenue: 51.6% state, 42.3% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $32,383,000 of capital outlay was $64,177,000, or $26,807 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,875,000; Local $15,455,000; Federal $2,217,000; total $36,547,000.
  • State$18,875,000 52%
  • Local$15,455,000 42%
  • Federal$2,217,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,304 students in 2022-23, 2,281 students in 2023-24, 1,610 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,304, 2023-24: 2,281, 2024-25: 1,61001k2k3k2022-232,3042023-242,2812024-251,610
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,304, 2023-24: 2,281, 2024-25: 1,61001k2k3k2022-232,3042023-242,2812024-251,610
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,304, 2023-24: 2,281, 2024-25: 1,61001k2k3k2022-232,3042023-242,2812024-251,610
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,304, 2023-24: 2,281, 2024-25: 1,61001k2k3k2022-232,3042023-242,2812024-251,610

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,304158.214.6
2023-242,281157.614.5
2024-251,610111.014.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,913,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,976 per student

Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools booked $11,913,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 171 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,512 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,727,00064.9%
Special education$2,359,00019.8%
Vocational$640,0005.4%
Other programs$1,187,00010.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,596 in 2018-19, $4,704 in 2019-20, $4,953 in 2020-21, $4,966 in 2021-22, $4,976 in 2022-23.

Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,596, 2019-20: $4,704, 2020-21: $4,953, 2021-22: $4,966, 2022-23: $4,97602k4k6k2018-19$4,5962019-20$4,7042020-21$4,9532021-22$4,9662022-23$4,976
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,596, 2019-20: $4,704, 2020-21: $4,953, 2021-22: $4,966, 2022-23: $4,97602k4k6k2018-19$4,5962019-20$4,7042020-21$4,9532021-22$4,9662022-23$4,976
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,596, 2019-20: $4,704, 2020-21: $4,953, 2021-22: $4,966, 2022-23: $4,97602k4k6k2018-19$4,5962019-20$4,7042020-21$4,9532021-22$4,9662022-23$4,976
Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,596, 2019-20: $4,704, 2020-21: $4,953, 2021-22: $4,966, 2022-23: $4,97602k4k6k2018-19$4,5962019-20$4,7042020-21$4,9532021-22$4,9662022-23$4,976

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 80% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts81%69.7%1,596
Math80%63.8%1,594

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 200 students in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class20038,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 116 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shell Rock Elementary School11610.620.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 681 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waverly-Shell Rock Middle School68113.819.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 782 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School73714.812.8%Eligible, no program
Greenview Alternative School4543.344.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 31 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southeast Elementary School31not reported12.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Margaretta Carey Elementary School

Elementary school in Waverly; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 237 students; 15.3 students per teacher.

West Cedar Elementary School

Elementary school in Waverly; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 230 students; 19.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentWaverly-Shell Rock Community Schools ranks 70 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,423).#70 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaWaverly-Shell Rock Community Schools is the number 39 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 2,394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 328
  3. Pella Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 2,491 students in fall 2022, $12,217 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,217
  4. Carlisle Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 2,369 students in fall 2022, $11,218 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,218
  5. Compare Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools with Pella Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School, its largest high school737 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.737
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaWaverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spent $69,512 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$69,512
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,610 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spend per student?
    $12,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,831 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' money come from?
    $36,547,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.6% state, 42.3% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 103 of the 2,360 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,913,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,976 per student. Divided by the 171 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,512 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 80% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools?
    90-94% of the 200 students in Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1930540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25