Waverly School District 14-5

Public school district · Codington County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4676740

Waverly School District 14-5 spent $12,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 283 students in 2024-25; 45.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,471 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waverly School District 14-5 in enrollment (259 to 285 students) and Waverly School District 14-5 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Waverly School District 14-5, FY23Estelline School District 28-2 $14,690; Montrose $14,672; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Waverly School District 14-5 $12,520; Mount Vernon $12,363; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16kEstelline School District 28-2$14,690Montrose$14,672Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Waverly School District 14-5$12,520Mount Vernon$12,363Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Waverly School District 14-5, FY23Estelline School District 28-2 $14,690; Montrose $14,672; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Waverly School District 14-5 $12,520; Mount Vernon $12,363; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16kEstelline School District 28-2$14,690Montrose$14,672Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Waverly School District 14-5$12,520Mount Vernon$12,363Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Waverly School District 14-5, FY23Estelline School District 28-2 $14,690; Montrose $14,672; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Waverly School District 14-5 $12,520; Mount Vernon $12,363; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16kEstelline School District 28-2$14,690Montrose$14,672Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Waverly School District 14-5$12,520Mount Vernon$12,363Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Waverly School District 14-5, FY23Estelline School District 28-2 $14,690; Montrose $14,672; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Waverly School District 14-5 $12,520; Mount Vernon $12,363; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16kEstelline School District 28-2$14,690Montrose$14,672Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Waverly School District 14-5$12,520Mount Vernon$12,363Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$4,939,000 in revenue: 45.2% state, 41.2% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $954,000 of capital outlay was $4,404,000, or $16,251 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Waverly School District 14-5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,233,000; Local $2,037,000; Federal $669,000; total $4,939,000.
  • State$2,233,000 45%
  • Local$2,037,000 41%
  • Federal$669,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

271 students in 2022-23, 263 students in 2023-24, 283 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Waverly School District 14-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232712023-242632024-25283
Waverly School District 14-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232712023-242632024-25283
Waverly School District 14-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232712023-242632024-25283
Waverly School District 14-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232712023-242632024-25283

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327120.313.4
2023-2426322.111.9
2024-2528322.712.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$938,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,461 per student

Waverly School District 14-5 booked $938,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,321 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$796,00084.9%
Special education$120,00012.8%
Vocational$22,0002.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,907 in 2018-19, $3,586 in 2019-20, $3,568 in 2020-21, $3,431 in 2021-22, $3,461 in 2022-23.

Waverly School District 14-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $3,586, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,431, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9072019-20$3,5862020-21$3,5682021-22$3,4312022-23$3,461
Waverly School District 14-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $3,586, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,431, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9072019-20$3,5862020-21$3,5682021-22$3,4312022-23$3,461
Waverly School District 14-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $3,586, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,431, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9072019-20$3,5862020-21$3,5682021-22$3,4312022-23$3,461
Waverly School District 14-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $3,586, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,431, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9072019-20$3,5862020-21$3,5682021-22$3,4312022-23$3,461

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Waverly School District 14-5 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%51%134
Math30-34%42.2%134

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Waverly School District 14-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class239,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waverly-South Shore Elementary - 0212811.432.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 69 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waverly-South Shore Middle School - 036915.423.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 86 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waverly-South Shore High School - 018612.217.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Waverly School District 14-5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Waverly School District 14-5

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentWaverly School District 14-5 ranks 79 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,520).#79 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaWaverly School District 14-5 is the number 106 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 271 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#106 of 150
  3. Mount Vernon School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 273 students in fall 2022, $12,363 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,363
  4. Montrose School DistrictThe next smaller South Dakota district: 259 students in fall 2022, $14,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,672
  5. Compare Waverly School District 14-5 with Mount Vernon School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Waverly-South Shore High School - 01, its largest high school86 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.86
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaWaverly School District 14-5 spent $46,321 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$46,321
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Waverly School District 14-5

  1. How many schools and students are in Waverly School District 14-5?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 283 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Waverly School District 14-5 spend per student?
    $12,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,471 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Waverly School District 14-5's money come from?
    $4,939,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.2% state, 41.2% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Waverly School District 14-5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 13 of the 199 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Waverly School District 14-5 spend on teacher salaries?
    $938,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,461 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,321 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Waverly School District 14-5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Waverly School District 14-5 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Waverly School District 14-5?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Waverly School District 14-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Waverly School District 14-5's NCES district ID?
    4676740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25