Water's Edge Village School
Public school district · Currituck County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700329
Water's Edge Village School spent $12,205 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 50 students in 2024-25; 33.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Water's Edge Village School in enrollment (59 to 123 students) and Water's Edge Village School itself.
Where the money came from
$902,000 in revenue: 33.6% state, 61.6% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $158,000 of capital outlay was $695,000, or $15,795 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$303,000 34%
- Local$556,000 62%
- Federal$43,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
44 students in 2022-23, 40 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44 | 5.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 40 | 4.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 50 | 4.0 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$187,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,250 per student
Water's Edge Village School booked $187,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $37,400 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $171,000 | 91.4% |
| Special education | $16,000 | 8.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,789 in 2018-19, $5,184 in 2019-20, $5,829 in 2020-21, $5,795 in 2021-22, $4,250 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Water's Edge Village School scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-100% | 48% | 14 |
| Math | 50-100% | 50% | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 50 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water's Edge Village School | 50 | 12.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Water's Edge Village School
- Website: watersedgevillageschool.com
- Phone: (252) 453-4502
- Office: 1126 Schoolhouse Lane, Corolla, NC 27927
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Water's Edge Village School
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentWater's Edge Village School ranks 65 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,205).#65 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaWater's Edge Village School is the number 331 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 44 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#331 of 332
- Catamount SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 59 students in fall 2022, $16,729 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,729
- Carolina Community AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 28 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Water's Edge Village School with Catamount SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaWater's Edge Village School spent $37,400 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$37,400
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Water's Edge Village School
How many schools and students are in Water's Edge Village School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 50 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Water's Edge Village School spend per student?
$12,205 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Water's Edge Village School's money come from?
$902,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.6% state, 61.6% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Water's Edge Village School spend on teacher salaries?
$187,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,250 per student. Divided by the 5 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $37,400 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Water's Edge Village School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Water's Edge Village School scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Water's Edge Village School's NCES district ID?
3700329. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25