Vista Condor Global Academy District

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0601760

Vista Condor Global Academy District spent $17,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 357 students in 2024-25; 67.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vista Condor Global Academy District in enrollment (329 to 331 students) and Vista Condor Global Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Vista Condor Global Academy District, FY23Crete Academy $18,885; Mountain Valley Unified $18,672; John Henry High District $18,438; Vista Condor Global Academy District $17,533; New Los Angeles Charter District $17,234; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Invictus Academy of Richmond District $15,073; Springville Union Elementary $13,900; High Tech Middle District $12,645; Highland Academy District $10,633; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kCrete Academy$18,885Mountain Valley Unified$18,672John Henry High District$18,438Vista Condor Global Academy Di…$17,533New Los Angeles Charter Distri…$17,234Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Invictus Academy of Richmond D…$15,073Springville Union Elementary$13,900High Tech Middle District$12,645Highland Academy District$10,633State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Vista Condor Global Academy District, FY23Crete Academy $18,885; Mountain Valley Unified $18,672; John Henry High District $18,438; Vista Condor Global Academy District $17,533; New Los Angeles Charter District $17,234; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Invictus Academy of Richmond District $15,073; Springville Union Elementary $13,900; High Tech Middle District $12,645; Highland Academy District $10,633; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kCrete Academy$18,885Mountain Valley Unified$18,672John Henry High District$18,438Vista Condor Global Academy District$17,533New Los Angeles Charter District$17,234Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Invictus Academy of Richmond Distri…$15,073Springville Union Elementary$13,900High Tech Middle District$12,645Highland Academy District$10,633State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Vista Condor Global Academy District, FY23Crete Academy $18,885; Mountain Valley Unified $18,672; John Henry High District $18,438; Vista Condor Global Academy District $17,533; New Los Angeles Charter District $17,234; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Invictus Academy of Richmond District $15,073; Springville Union Elementary $13,900; High Tech Middle District $12,645; Highland Academy District $10,633; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kCrete Academy$18,885Mountain Valley Unified$18,672John Henry High District$18,438Vista Condor Global Academy District$17,533New Los Angeles Charter District$17,234Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Invictus Academy of Richmond District$15,073Springville Union Elementary$13,900High Tech Middle District$12,645Highland Academy District$10,633State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Vista Condor Global Academy District, FY23Crete Academy $18,885; Mountain Valley Unified $18,672; John Henry High District $18,438; Vista Condor Global Academy District $17,533; New Los Angeles Charter District $17,234; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Invictus Academy of Richmond District $15,073; Springville Union Elementary $13,900; High Tech Middle District $12,645; Highland Academy District $10,633; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kCrete Academy$18,885Mountain Valley Unified$18,672John Henry High District$18,438Vista Condor Global Academy District$17,533New Los Angeles Charter District$17,234Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Invictus Academy of Richmond District$15,073Springville Union Elementary$13,900High Tech Middle District$12,645Highland Academy District$10,633State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,147,000 in revenue: 67.9% state, 19.6% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $149,000 of capital outlay was $6,652,000, or $20,158 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Vista Condor Global Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,533,000; Local $1,596,000; Federal $1,018,000; total $8,147,000.
  • State$5,533,000 68%
  • Local$1,596,000 20%
  • Federal$1,018,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

330 students in 2022-23, 333 students in 2023-24, 357 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Vista Condor Global Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233302023-243332024-25357
Vista Condor Global Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233302023-243332024-25357
Vista Condor Global Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233302023-243332024-25357
Vista Condor Global Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233302023-243332024-25357

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333015.022.0
2023-2433316.620.1
2024-2535715.523.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Vista Condor Global Academy District scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10-19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%45%172
Math10-19%34%171

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vista Condor Global Academy35723.091.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Vista Condor Global Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Vista Condor Global Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentVista Condor Global Academy District ranks 630 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,533).#630 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaVista Condor Global Academy District is the number 1,317 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 330 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,317 of 1,991
  3. John Henry High DistrictThe next larger California district: 331 students in fall 2022, $18,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,438
  4. Mountain Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 329 students in fall 2022, $18,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,672
  5. Compare Vista Condor Global Academy District with John Henry High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Vista Condor Global Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Vista Condor Global Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 357 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Vista Condor Global Academy District spend per student?
    $17,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Vista Condor Global Academy District's money come from?
    $8,147,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.9% state, 19.6% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Vista Condor Global Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Vista Condor Global Academy District scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10-19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Vista Condor Global Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25