Ventnor City School District

Public school district · Atlantic County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3416680

Ventnor City School District spent $40,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,869). Its 2 schools enrolled 494 students in 2024-25; 24.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $44,477 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ventnor City in enrollment (505 to 539 students) and Ventnor City itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Ventnor City, FY23Ventnor City $40,852; Tewksbury Township $33,010; Frankford Township $28,550; Holland Township $27,162; Carlstadt $26,996; Hainesport Township School $24,911; Philip's Academy Charter School of Paterson $23,400; Fairfield Township $21,229; Hopewell Crest School $20,961; Cresthaven Academy Charter School $18,321; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40k50kVentnor City$40,852Tewksbury Township$33,010Frankford Township$28,550Holland Township$27,162Carlstadt$26,996Hainesport Township School$24,911Philip's Academy Charter Schoo…$23,400Fairfield Township$21,229Hopewell Crest School$20,961Cresthaven Academy Charter Sch…$18,321State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Ventnor City, FY23Ventnor City $40,852; Tewksbury Township $33,010; Frankford Township $28,550; Holland Township $27,162; Carlstadt $26,996; Hainesport Township School $24,911; Philip's Academy Charter School of Paterson $23,400; Fairfield Township $21,229; Hopewell Crest School $20,961; Cresthaven Academy Charter School $18,321; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40k50kVentnor City$40,852Tewksbury Township$33,010Frankford Township$28,550Holland Township$27,162Carlstadt$26,996Hainesport Township School$24,911Philip's Academy Charter School of …$23,400Fairfield Township$21,229Hopewell Crest School$20,961Cresthaven Academy Charter School$18,321State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Ventnor City, FY23Ventnor City $40,852; Tewksbury Township $33,010; Frankford Township $28,550; Holland Township $27,162; Carlstadt $26,996; Hainesport Township School $24,911; Philip's Academy Charter School of Paterson $23,400; Fairfield Township $21,229; Hopewell Crest School $20,961; Cresthaven Academy Charter School $18,321; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k30k50kVentnor City$40,852Tewksbury Township$33,010Frankford Township$28,550Holland Township$27,162Carlstadt$26,996Hainesport Township School$24,911Philip's Academy Charter School of Paterson$23,400Fairfield Township$21,229Hopewell Crest School$20,961Cresthaven Academy Charter School$18,321State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Ventnor City, FY23Ventnor City $40,852; Tewksbury Township $33,010; Frankford Township $28,550; Holland Township $27,162; Carlstadt $26,996; Hainesport Township School $24,911; Philip's Academy Charter School of Paterson $23,400; Fairfield Township $21,229; Hopewell Crest School $20,961; Cresthaven Academy Charter School $18,321; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k30k50kVentnor City$40,852Tewksbury Township$33,010Frankford Township$28,550Holland Township$27,162Carlstadt$26,996Hainesport Township School$24,911Philip's Academy Charter School of Pate…$23,400Fairfield Township$21,229Hopewell Crest School$20,961Cresthaven Academy Charter School$18,321State median, under 1,000 students $25,869

Where the money came from

$27,247,000 in revenue: 24.7% state, 64.0% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $49,000 of capital outlay was $25,777,000, or $49,381 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ventnor City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,738,000; Local $17,426,000; Federal $3,083,000; total $27,247,000.
  • State$6,738,000 25%
  • Local$17,426,000 64%
  • Federal$3,083,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

508 students in 2022-23, 479 students in 2023-24, 494 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ventnor City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 508, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235082023-244792024-25494
Ventnor City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 508, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235082023-244792024-25494
Ventnor City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 508, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235082023-244792024-25494
Ventnor City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 508, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-235082023-244792024-25494

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350875.56.7
2023-2447970.86.8
2024-2549468.87.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ventnor City School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 34% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%48.6%
Math34%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 318 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ventnor Elementary School3188.842.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ventnor Middle School1765.447.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ventnor City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ventnor City School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentVentnor City School District ranks 18 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,852).#18 of 320
  2. Every school district in New JerseyVentnor City School District is the number 450 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 522 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#450 of 672
  3. Hainesport Township SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 528 students in fall 2022, $24,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,911
  4. Gloucester County Special Services School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 521 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Ventnor City School District with Hainesport Township SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ventnor City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ventnor City School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 494 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ventnor City School District spend per student?
    $40,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $44,477 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ventnor City School District's money come from?
    $27,247,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.7% state, 64.0% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ventnor City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 142 of the 990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Ventnor City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ventnor City School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 34% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Ventnor City School District's NCES district ID?
    3416680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25