Valley View Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Valley View School District (district ID 0513380)

Public school district · Craighead County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0513380

Valley View Public Schools spent $10,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,975 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,682 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Valley View Public Schools in enrollment (2,774 to 3,261 students) and Valley View Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Valley View Public Schools, FY23Pine Bluff $17,959; Harrison $12,466; Estem High Charter $11,992; Paragould $11,979; Alma $11,279; Vilonia $10,431; Valley View Public Schools $10,395; White Hall $10,377; Brookland Public Schools $10,055; Arkansas Connections Academy $8,729; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.5k10k15k20kPine Bluff$17,959Harrison$12,466Estem High Charter$11,992Paragould$11,979Alma$11,279Vilonia$10,431Valley View Public Schools$10,395White Hall$10,377Brookland Public Schools$10,055Arkansas Connections Academy$8,729State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Valley View Public Schools, FY23Pine Bluff $17,959; Harrison $12,466; Estem High Charter $11,992; Paragould $11,979; Alma $11,279; Vilonia $10,431; Valley View Public Schools $10,395; White Hall $10,377; Brookland Public Schools $10,055; Arkansas Connections Academy $8,729; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.5k10k15k20kPine Bluff$17,959Harrison$12,466Estem High Charter$11,992Paragould$11,979Alma$11,279Vilonia$10,431Valley View Public Schools$10,395White Hall$10,377Brookland Public Schools$10,055Arkansas Connections Academy$8,729State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Valley View Public Schools, FY23Pine Bluff $17,959; Harrison $12,466; Estem High Charter $11,992; Paragould $11,979; Alma $11,279; Vilonia $10,431; Valley View Public Schools $10,395; White Hall $10,377; Brookland Public Schools $10,055; Arkansas Connections Academy $8,729; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.5k10k15k20kPine Bluff$17,959Harrison$12,466Estem High Charter$11,992Paragould$11,979Alma$11,279Vilonia$10,431Valley View Public Schools$10,395White Hall$10,377Brookland Public Schools$10,055Arkansas Connections Academy$8,729State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Valley View Public Schools, FY23Pine Bluff $17,959; Harrison $12,466; Estem High Charter $11,992; Paragould $11,979; Alma $11,279; Vilonia $10,431; Valley View Public Schools $10,395; White Hall $10,377; Brookland Public Schools $10,055; Arkansas Connections Academy $8,729; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.5k10k15k20kPine Bluff$17,959Harrison$12,466Estem High Charter$11,992Paragould$11,979Alma$11,279Vilonia$10,431Valley View Public Schools$10,395White Hall$10,377Brookland Public Schools$10,055Arkansas Connections Academy$8,729State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$36,184,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 43.1% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $6,465,000 of capital outlay was $38,823,000, or $12,967 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Valley View Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,596,000; Local $15,582,000; Federal $3,006,000; total $36,184,000.
  • State$17,596,000 49%
  • Local$15,582,000 43%
  • Federal$3,006,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,994 students in 2022-23, 2,995 students in 2023-24, 2,975 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Valley View Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,994, 2023-24: 2,995, 2024-25: 2,97501k2k3k2022-232,9942023-242,9952024-252,975
Valley View Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,994, 2023-24: 2,995, 2024-25: 2,97501k2k3k2022-232,9942023-242,9952024-252,975
Valley View Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,994, 2023-24: 2,995, 2024-25: 2,97501k2k3k2022-232,9942023-242,9952024-252,975
Valley View Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,994, 2023-24: 2,995, 2024-25: 2,97501k2k3k2022-232,9942023-242,9952024-252,975

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,994198.815.1
2023-242,995206.314.5
2024-252,975209.414.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,975,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,666 per student

Valley View Public Schools booked $10,975,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 199 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,203 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,685,00070.0%
Special education$1,317,00012.0%
Vocational$557,0005.1%
Other programs$1,416,00012.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,410 in 2018-19, $3,292 in 2019-20, $3,355 in 2020-21, $3,551 in 2021-22, $3,666 in 2022-23.

Valley View Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,292, 2020-21: $3,355, 2021-22: $3,551, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,2922020-21$3,3552021-22$3,5512022-23$3,666
Valley View Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,292, 2020-21: $3,355, 2021-22: $3,551, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,2922020-21$3,3552021-22$3,5512022-23$3,666
Valley View Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,292, 2020-21: $3,355, 2021-22: $3,551, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,2922020-21$3,3552021-22$3,5512022-23$3,666
Valley View Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,292, 2020-21: $3,355, 2021-22: $3,551, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,2922020-21$3,3552021-22$3,5512022-23$3,666

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley View Public Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 61% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%39.9%1,774
Math61%38.3%1,775

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 224 students in Valley View Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate97%89.9%
Students in the class22435,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,601 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View Intermediate School93315.721.5%Not Title I
Valley View Elementary School66815.122.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 699 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View Junior High School69912.518.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 675 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View High School67513.515.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Valley View Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Valley View Public Schools

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentValley View Public Schools ranks 101 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,395).#101 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasValley View Public Schools is the number 43 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 2,994 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 259
  3. White Hall School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 3,028 students in fall 2022, $10,377 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,377
  4. Estem High CharterThe next smaller Arkansas district: 2,890 students in fall 2022, $11,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,992
  5. Compare Valley View Public Schools with White Hall School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valley View High School, its largest high school675 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.675
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasValley View Public Schools spent $55,203 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$55,203
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Valley View Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Valley View Public Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,975 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Valley View Public Schools spend per student?
    $10,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,682 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Valley View Public Schools' money come from?
    $36,184,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 43.1% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Valley View Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 295 of the 3,027 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Valley View Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,975,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,666 per student. Divided by the 199 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,203 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Valley View Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley View Public Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 61% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Valley View Public Schools?
    97% of the 224 students in Valley View Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Valley View Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0513380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25