UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)
Public school district · Suffolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500549
UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) spent $25,758 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 640 students in 2024-25; 11.7% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) in enrollment (577 to 640 students) and UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) itself.
Where the money came from
$12,361,000 in revenue: 11.7% state, 63.3% local and 25.0% federal. Total spending including $3,000 of capital outlay was $15,882,000, or $25,824 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,450,000 12%
- Local$7,820,000 63%
- Federal$3,091,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
615 students in 2022-23, 578 students in 2023-24, 640 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 615 | 59.7 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 578 | 55.5 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 640 | 57.9 | 11.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 7% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 43.7% | 372 |
| Math | 7% | 40.7% | 369 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 640 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester | 640 | 11.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)
- Website: upacademydorchester.org
- Phone: (617) 635-8810
- Office: 35 Westville Street, Boston, MA 02124
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentUP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) ranks 69 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,758).#69 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsUP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) is the number 294 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 615 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#294 of 397
- FrontierThe next larger Massachusetts district: 618 students in fall 2022, $22,050 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,050
- Carlisle Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 606 students in fall 2022, $25,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,434
- Compare UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) with FrontierEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)
How many schools and students are in UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 640 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) spend per student?
$25,758 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)'s money come from?
$12,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.7% state, 63.3% local and 25.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District) scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 7% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester (District)'s NCES district ID?
2500549. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25