United Community School

Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700367

United Community School spent $11,077 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 250 students in 2024-25; 60.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to United Community School in enrollment (220 to 272 students) and United Community School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to United Community School, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; Commonwealth High School $16,614; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Mi…$18,000Commonwealth High School$16,614Central Wake Charter High Scho…$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to United Community School, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; Commonwealth High School $16,614; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Middle …$18,000Commonwealth High School$16,614Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to United Community School, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; Commonwealth High School $16,614; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Middle Fork$18,000Commonwealth High School$16,614Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to United Community School, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; Commonwealth High School $16,614; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Middle Fork$18,000Commonwealth High School$16,614Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$3,004,000 in revenue: 60.7% state, 26.2% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $253,000 of capital outlay was $2,989,000, or $12,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

United Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,824,000; Local $787,000; Federal $393,000; total $3,004,000.
  • State$1,824,000 61%
  • Local$787,000 26%
  • Federal$393,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

247 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

United Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232472023-242522024-25250
United Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232472023-242522024-25250
United Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232472023-242522024-25250
United Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232472023-242522024-25250

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324720.911.8
2023-2425224.910.1
2024-2525019.213.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$853,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,453 per student

United Community School booked $853,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $40,872 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$642,00075.3%
Special education$108,00012.7%
Other programs$103,00012.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,981 in 2018-19, $2,807 in 2019-20, $2,726 in 2020-21, $3,375 in 2021-22, $3,453 in 2022-23.

United Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,981, 2019-20: $2,807, 2020-21: $2,726, 2021-22: $3,375, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9812019-20$2,8072020-21$2,7262021-22$3,3752022-23$3,453
United Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,981, 2019-20: $2,807, 2020-21: $2,726, 2021-22: $3,375, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9812019-20$2,8072020-21$2,7262021-22$3,3752022-23$3,453
United Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,981, 2019-20: $2,807, 2020-21: $2,726, 2021-22: $3,375, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9812019-20$2,8072020-21$2,7262021-22$3,3752022-23$3,453
United Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,981, 2019-20: $2,807, 2020-21: $2,726, 2021-22: $3,375, 2022-23: $3,45301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9812019-20$2,8072020-21$2,7262021-22$3,3752022-23$3,453

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in United Community School scored proficient or above: 34-51% in reading and 22-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-51%48%142
Math22-39%50%142

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 250 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
United Community School25013.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact United Community School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about United Community School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentUnited Community School ranks 93 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,077).#93 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaUnited Community School is the number 285 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 247 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#285 of 332
  3. Apprentice Academy HS of NCThe next larger North Carolina district: 249 students in fall 2022, $10,787 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,787
  4. Commonwealth High SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 241 students in fall 2022, $16,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,614
  5. Compare United Community School with Apprentice Academy HS of NCEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaUnited Community School spent $40,872 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$40,872
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about United Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in United Community School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 250 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does United Community School spend per student?
    $11,077 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does United Community School's money come from?
    $3,004,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.7% state, 26.2% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does United Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $853,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,453 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $40,872 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in United Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in United Community School scored proficient or above: 34-51% in reading and 22-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is United Community School's NCES district ID?
    3700367. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25