Union County Vocational-Technical School District

Public school district · Union County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3418040

Union County Vocational-Technical School District spent $23,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,737 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,911 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Union County Vocational-Technical in enrollment (1,641 to 1,695 students) and Union County Vocational-Technical itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Union County Vocational-Technical, FY23Kinnelon Public Schools $30,800; West Essex Regional $29,199; Freehold Borough $25,611; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kKinnelon Public Schools$30,800West Essex Regional$29,199Freehold Borough$25,611Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Techni…$23,098Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Union County Vocational-Technical, FY23Kinnelon Public Schools $30,800; West Essex Regional $29,199; Freehold Borough $25,611; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kKinnelon Public Schools$30,800West Essex Regional$29,199Freehold Borough$25,611Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Technical$23,098Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Union County Vocational-Technical, FY23Kinnelon Public Schools $30,800; West Essex Regional $29,199; Freehold Borough $25,611; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kKinnelon Public Schools$30,800West Essex Regional$29,199Freehold Borough$25,611Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Technical$23,098Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Union County Vocational-Technical, FY23Kinnelon Public Schools $30,800; West Essex Regional $29,199; Freehold Borough $25,611; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kKinnelon Public Schools$30,800West Essex Regional$29,199Freehold Borough$25,611Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Technical$23,098Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$47,592,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 48.3% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $865,000 of capital outlay was $40,727,000, or $24,417 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Union County Vocational-Technical School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,461,000; Local $22,992,000; Federal $2,139,000; total $47,592,000.
  • State$22,461,000 47%
  • Local$22,992,000 48%
  • Federal$2,139,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,687 students in 2022-23, 1,703 students in 2023-24, 1,733 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Union County Vocational-Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,687, 2023-24: 1,703, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6872023-241,7032024-251,733
Union County Vocational-Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,687, 2023-24: 1,703, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6872023-241,7032024-251,733
Union County Vocational-Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,687, 2023-24: 1,703, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6872023-241,7032024-251,733
Union County Vocational-Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,687, 2023-24: 1,703, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6872023-241,7032024-251,733

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,687106.515.8
2023-241,703108.715.7
2024-251,733110.815.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Union County Vocational-Technical School District scored proficient or above: 88% in reading and 79% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts88%48.6%
Math79%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 388 students in Union County Vocational-Technical School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate99% or more90.5%
Students in the class388106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 high schools, 1,737 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union County Tech50220.47.6%Targeted program
Academy For Allied Health Sciences30820.27.5%Targeted program
Academy For Information Technology30721.35.5%Eligible, no program
Union County Magnet High School29720.07.1%Not Title I
Academy For Performing Arts24216.04.5%Eligible, no program
Union County Career & Technical Institute672.810.4%Eligible, no program
Raymond J. Lesniak Experience Strength & Hope Recovery High School103.750.0%Not Title I
Simon Youth Academy4not reported13.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Union County Vocational-Technical School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Union County Vocational-Technical School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentUnion County Vocational-Technical School District ranks 230 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,098).#230 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyUnion County Vocational-Technical School District is the number 232 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,668 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#232 of 672
  3. Cresskill Public School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,681 students in fall 2022, $24,209 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,209
  4. Little Egg Harbor School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,666 students in fall 2022, $24,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,693
  5. Compare Union County Vocational-Technical School District with Cresskill Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Union County Tech, its largest high school502 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.502
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Union County Vocational-Technical School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Union County Vocational-Technical School District?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 high), enrolling 1,737 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Union County Vocational-Technical School District spend per student?
    $23,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,911 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Union County Vocational-Technical School District's money come from?
    $47,592,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 48.3% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Union County Vocational-Technical School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Union County Vocational-Technical School District scored proficient or above: 88% in reading and 79% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Union County Vocational-Technical School District?
    99% or more of the 388 students in Union County Vocational-Technical School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Union County Vocational-Technical School District's NCES district ID?
    3418040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25