Twin River Public Schools

Public school district · Nance County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100129

Twin River Public Schools spent $21,240 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 406 students in 2024-25; 13.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,836 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Twin River Public Schools in enrollment (400 to 420 students) and Twin River Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Twin River Public Schools, FY23Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School $22,793; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Ravenna Public Schools $18,426; Perkins County Schools $17,833; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Shelby - Rising City Public Schools $17,219; Oakland Craig Public Schools $16,666; Sutton Public Schools $16,257; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kLaurel-Concord-Coleridge School$22,793Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Superior Public Schools$18,588Ravenna Public Schools$18,426Perkins County Schools$17,833Hartington Newcastle Public Sc…$17,745Shelby - Rising City Public Sc…$17,219Oakland Craig Public Schools$16,666Sutton Public Schools$16,257State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Twin River Public Schools, FY23Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School $22,793; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Ravenna Public Schools $18,426; Perkins County Schools $17,833; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Shelby - Rising City Public Schools $17,219; Oakland Craig Public Schools $16,666; Sutton Public Schools $16,257; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kLaurel-Concord-Coleridge School$22,793Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Superior Public Schools$18,588Ravenna Public Schools$18,426Perkins County Schools$17,833Hartington Newcastle Public Schools$17,745Shelby - Rising City Public Schools$17,219Oakland Craig Public Schools$16,666Sutton Public Schools$16,257State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Twin River Public Schools, FY23Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School $22,793; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Ravenna Public Schools $18,426; Perkins County Schools $17,833; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Shelby - Rising City Public Schools $17,219; Oakland Craig Public Schools $16,666; Sutton Public Schools $16,257; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kLaurel-Concord-Coleridge School$22,793Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Superior Public Schools$18,588Ravenna Public Schools$18,426Perkins County Schools$17,833Hartington Newcastle Public Schools$17,745Shelby - Rising City Public Schools$17,219Oakland Craig Public Schools$16,666Sutton Public Schools$16,257State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Twin River Public Schools, FY23Laurel-Concord-Coleridge School $22,793; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Ravenna Public Schools $18,426; Perkins County Schools $17,833; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Shelby - Rising City Public Schools $17,219; Oakland Craig Public Schools $16,666; Sutton Public Schools $16,257; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kLaurel-Concord-Coleridge School$22,793Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Superior Public Schools$18,588Ravenna Public Schools$18,426Perkins County Schools$17,833Hartington Newcastle Public Schools$17,745Shelby - Rising City Public Schools$17,219Oakland Craig Public Schools$16,666Sutton Public Schools$16,257State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$10,361,000 in revenue: 13.5% state, 82.8% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $616,000 of capital outlay was $9,570,000, or $23,399 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Twin River Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,402,000; Local $8,577,000; Federal $382,000; total $10,361,000.
  • State$1,402,000 14%
  • Local$8,577,000 83%
  • Federal$382,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

409 students in 2022-23, 402 students in 2023-24, 406 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Twin River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40602004006002022-234092023-244022024-25406
Twin River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40602004006002022-234092023-244022024-25406
Twin River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40602004006002022-234092023-244022024-25406
Twin River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 409, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 40602004006002022-234092023-244022024-25406

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340939.510.3
2023-2440241.79.6
2024-2540639.610.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,542,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,215 per student

Twin River Public Schools booked $2,542,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,306 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,282,00089.8%
Special education$227,0008.9%
Other programs$33,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,615 in 2018-19, $5,933 in 2019-20, $6,007 in 2020-21, $5,973 in 2021-22, $6,215 in 2022-23.

Twin River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,615, 2019-20: $5,933, 2020-21: $6,007, 2021-22: $5,973, 2022-23: $6,21502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6152019-20$5,9332020-21$6,0072021-22$5,9732022-23$6,215
Twin River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,615, 2019-20: $5,933, 2020-21: $6,007, 2021-22: $5,973, 2022-23: $6,21502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6152019-20$5,9332020-21$6,0072021-22$5,9732022-23$6,215
Twin River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,615, 2019-20: $5,933, 2020-21: $6,007, 2021-22: $5,973, 2022-23: $6,21502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6152019-20$5,9332020-21$6,0072021-22$5,9732022-23$6,215
Twin River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,615, 2019-20: $5,933, 2020-21: $6,007, 2021-22: $5,973, 2022-23: $6,21502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6152019-20$5,9332020-21$6,0072021-22$5,9732022-23$6,215

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin River Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 44% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%47.1%216
Math44%46%216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 28 students in Twin River Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class2824,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 217 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Twin River Elem-Genoa21710.427.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 189 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Twin River Sr High School18910.118.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Twin River Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Twin River Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentTwin River Public Schools ranks 56 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,240).#56 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaTwin River Public Schools is the number 114 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 409 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#114 of 251
  3. Superior Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 410 students in fall 2022, $18,588 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,588
  4. Ainsworth Community SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 407 students in fall 2022, $20,342 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,342
  5. Compare Twin River Public Schools with Superior Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Twin River Sr High School, its largest high school189 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.189
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaTwin River Public Schools spent $64,306 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$64,306
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Twin River Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Twin River Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 406 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Twin River Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,240 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,836 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Twin River Public Schools' money come from?
    $10,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.5% state, 82.8% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Twin River Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 40 of the 468 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Twin River Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,542,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,215 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,306 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Twin River Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin River Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 44% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Twin River Public Schools?
    80% or more of the 28 students in Twin River Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Twin River Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3100129. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25