Tiller School

Public school district · Carteret County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700052

Tiller School spent $11,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 206 students in 2024-25; 61.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tiller School in enrollment (175 to 215 students) and Tiller School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Tiller School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; Francine Delany New School $13,882; Aristotle Preparatory Academy $13,557; Charlotte Secondary School $13,371; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Oak Hill Charter School $8,745; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801Francine Delany New School$13,882Aristotle Preparatory Academy$13,557Charlotte Secondary School$13,371Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community Sch…$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Oak Hill Charter School$8,745State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Tiller School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; Francine Delany New School $13,882; Aristotle Preparatory Academy $13,557; Charlotte Secondary School $13,371; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Oak Hill Charter School $8,745; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801Francine Delany New School$13,882Aristotle Preparatory Academy$13,557Charlotte Secondary School$13,371Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community School$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Oak Hill Charter School$8,745State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Tiller School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; Francine Delany New School $13,882; Aristotle Preparatory Academy $13,557; Charlotte Secondary School $13,371; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Oak Hill Charter School $8,745; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801Francine Delany New School$13,882Aristotle Preparatory Academy$13,557Charlotte Secondary School$13,371Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community School$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Oak Hill Charter School$8,745State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Tiller School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; Francine Delany New School $13,882; Aristotle Preparatory Academy $13,557; Charlotte Secondary School $13,371; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Oak Hill Charter School $8,745; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801Francine Delany New School$13,882Aristotle Preparatory Academy$13,557Charlotte Secondary School$13,371Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community School$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Oak Hill Charter School$8,745State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$2,352,000 in revenue: 61.7% state, 26.3% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $304,000 of capital outlay was $2,522,000, or $12,933 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tiller School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,451,000; Local $618,000; Federal $283,000; total $2,352,000.
  • State$1,451,000 62%
  • Local$618,000 26%
  • Federal$283,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

195 students in 2022-23, 201 students in 2023-24, 206 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tiller School enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 20601002003002022-231952023-242012024-25206
Tiller School enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 20601002003002022-231952023-242012024-25206
Tiller School enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 20601002003002022-231952023-242012024-25206
Tiller School enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 20601002003002022-231952023-242012024-25206

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319517.011.5
2023-2420117.611.4
2024-2520618.011.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$774,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,969 per student

Tiller School booked $774,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,529 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$616,00079.6%
Special education$105,00013.6%
Other programs$53,0006.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,387 in 2018-19, $3,602 in 2019-20, $3,476 in 2020-21, $3,927 in 2021-22, $3,969 in 2022-23.

Tiller School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $3,927, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,6022020-21$3,4762021-22$3,9272022-23$3,969
Tiller School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $3,927, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,6022020-21$3,4762021-22$3,9272022-23$3,969
Tiller School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $3,927, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,6022020-21$3,4762021-22$3,9272022-23$3,969
Tiller School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,476, 2021-22: $3,927, 2022-23: $3,96901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,6022020-21$3,4762021-22$3,9272022-23$3,969

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tiller School scored proficient or above: 57-72% in reading and 70-86% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-72%48%91
Math70-86%50%91

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tiller School20611.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tiller School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tiller School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentTiller School ranks 84 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,374).#84 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaTiller School is the number 299 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 195 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#299 of 332
  3. The Mountain Community SchThe next larger North Carolina district: 198 students in fall 2022, $10,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,899
  4. Oak Hill Charter SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 188 students in fall 2022, $8,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,745
  5. Compare Tiller School with The Mountain Community SchEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaTiller School spent $45,529 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$45,529
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tiller School

  1. How many schools and students are in Tiller School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 206 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tiller School spend per student?
    $11,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Tiller School's money come from?
    $2,352,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.7% state, 26.3% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Tiller School spend on teacher salaries?
    $774,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,969 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,529 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Tiller School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tiller School scored proficient or above: 57-72% in reading and 70-86% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Tiller School's NCES district ID?
    3700052. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25