Thedford Public Schools
Public school district · Thomas County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3177730
Thedford Public Schools spent $22,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 119 students in 2024-25; 19.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,268 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Thedford Public Schools in enrollment (122 to 151 students) and Thedford Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$2,773,000 in revenue: 19.3% state, 73.3% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending was $3,347,000, or $24,431 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$536,000 19%
- Local$2,032,000 73%
- Federal$205,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
137 students in 2022-23, 127 students in 2023-24, 119 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 137 | 19.2 | 7.1 |
| 2023-24 | 127 | 19.3 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 119 | 16.6 | 7.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Thedford Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 47.1% | 71 |
| Math | 40-44% | 46% | 71 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Thedford Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 65 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thedford Elem Attendance Cntr | 65 | 9.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 54 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thedford High School | 54 | 5.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Thedford Public Schools
- Phone: (308) 645-2230
- Office: 304 Maple St, Thedford, NE 69166
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Thedford Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentThedford Public Schools ranks 42 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,730).#42 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaThedford Public Schools is the number 233 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 137 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#233 of 251
- Allen Consolidated SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 142 students in fall 2022, $27,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,176
- Leyton Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 133 students in fall 2022, $30,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,624
- Compare Thedford Public Schools with Allen Consolidated SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Thedford High School, its largest high school54 students in 2024-25, 5.5 per teacher.54
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Thedford Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Thedford Public Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 119 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Thedford Public Schools spend per student?
$22,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,268 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Thedford Public Schools' money come from?
$2,773,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.3% state, 73.3% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Thedford Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Thedford Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Thedford Public Schools?
50% or more of the 7 students in Thedford Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Thedford Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3177730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25