The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.
Public school district · Kootenai County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600149
The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. spent $5,894 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 347 students in 2024-25; 91.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 47% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. in enrollment (302 to 331 students) and The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. itself.
Where the money came from
$3,365,000 in revenue: 91.8% state, 7.8% local and 0.4% federal. Total spending was $1,839,000, or $5,894 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,089,000 92%
- Local$262,000 8%
- Federal$14,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
312 students in 2022-23, 342 students in 2023-24, 347 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | 5.8 | 54.3 |
| 2023-24 | 342 | 5.5 | 62.2 |
| 2024-25 | 347 | 6.5 | 53.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 54.8% | 19 |
| Math | 20% or less | 41.9% | 19 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
47% of the 291 students in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 47% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 291 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 347 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kootenai Bridge Academy | 347 | 53.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.
- Phone: (208) 930-4515
- Office: 637 North Park Drive, Coeur D'alene, ID 83814
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.
- Idaho districts by spending per studentThe Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. ranks 122 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($5,894).#122 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoThe Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. is the number 120 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 312 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#120 of 183
- Troy School DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 323 students in fall 2022, $13,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,031
- Legacy Public Charter School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 310 students in fall 2022, $8,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,252
- Compare The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. with Troy School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Kootenai Bridge Academy, its largest high school347 students in 2024-25, 53.4 per teacher.347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.
How many schools and students are in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 347 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. spend per student?
$5,894 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.'s money come from?
$3,365,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 91.8% state, 7.8% local and 0.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.?
47% of the 291 students in The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.'s NCES district ID?
1600149. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25