Texarkana School District

Public school district · Miller County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0513110

Texarkana School District spent $15,529 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,830 students in 2024-25; 37.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,362 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Texarkana in enrollment (3,690 to 4,051 students) and Texarkana itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Texarkana, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; El Dorado $12,820; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750El Dorado$12,820Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Texarkana, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; El Dorado $12,820; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750El Dorado$12,820Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Texarkana, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; El Dorado $12,820; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750El Dorado$12,820Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Texarkana, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; El Dorado $12,820; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750El Dorado$12,820Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$66,402,000 in revenue: 37.6% state, 30.8% local and 31.6% federal. Total spending including $6,553,000 of capital outlay was $68,073,000, or $17,508 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Texarkana School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,986,000; Local $20,429,000; Federal $20,987,000; total $66,402,000.
  • State$24,986,000 38%
  • Local$20,429,000 31%
  • Federal$20,987,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,888 students in 2022-23, 3,912 students in 2023-24, 3,830 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Texarkana School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,888, 2023-24: 3,912, 2024-25: 3,83001k2k3k4k2022-233,8882023-243,9122024-253,830
Texarkana School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,888, 2023-24: 3,912, 2024-25: 3,83001k2k3k4k2022-233,8882023-243,9122024-253,830
Texarkana School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,888, 2023-24: 3,912, 2024-25: 3,83001k2k3k4k2022-233,8882023-243,9122024-253,830
Texarkana School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,888, 2023-24: 3,912, 2024-25: 3,83001k2k3k4k2022-233,8882023-243,9122024-253,830

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,888311.712.5
2023-243,912333.411.7
2024-253,830330.911.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,273,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,928 per student

Texarkana School District booked $15,273,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 312 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,996 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,508,00081.9%
Special education$1,452,0009.5%
Vocational$423,0002.8%
Other programs$890,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,604 in 2018-19, $3,529 in 2019-20, $3,661 in 2020-21, $3,806 in 2021-22, $3,928 in 2022-23.

Texarkana School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,604, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,806, 2022-23: $3,92801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6042019-20$3,5292020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8062022-23$3,928
Texarkana School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,604, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,806, 2022-23: $3,92801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6042019-20$3,5292020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8062022-23$3,928
Texarkana School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,604, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,806, 2022-23: $3,92801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6042019-20$3,5292020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8062022-23$3,928
Texarkana School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,604, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,806, 2022-23: $3,92801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6042019-20$3,5292020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8062022-23$3,928

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Texarkana School District scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%39.9%2,406
Math29%38.3%2,407

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 268 students in Texarkana School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate80%89.9%
Students in the class26835,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,726 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edward D. Trice Elementary School47314.3100.0%Schoolwide program
College Hill Harmony Leadership Academy39114.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Vera Kilpatrick Elementary School37314.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Fairview Elementary School24613.6100.0%Schoolwide program
North Heights Community School24312.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 842 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas Middle School84212.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,092 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas High School1,0928.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 170 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
College Hill Pre-K Center17015.598.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Texarkana School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Texarkana School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentTexarkana School District ranks 5 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,529).#5 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasTexarkana School District is the number 26 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 3,888 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#26 of 259
  3. Marion School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 3,902 students in fall 2022, $11,956 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,956
  4. Greenbrier Public SchoolsThe next smaller Arkansas district: 3,862 students in fall 2022, $10,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,075
  5. Compare Texarkana School District with Marion School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arkansas High School, its largest high school1,092 students in 2024-25, 8.6 per teacher.1,092
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasTexarkana School District spent $48,996 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$48,996
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Texarkana School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Texarkana School District?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,830 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Texarkana School District spend per student?
    $15,529 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,362 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Texarkana School District's money come from?
    $66,402,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.6% state, 30.8% local and 31.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Texarkana School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,884 of the 5,310 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Texarkana School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,273,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,928 per student. Divided by the 312 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,996 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Texarkana School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Texarkana School District scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Texarkana School District?
    80% of the 268 students in Texarkana School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Texarkana School District's NCES district ID?
    0513110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25