TEACH Tech Charter High District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602470
TEACH Tech Charter High District spent $16,993 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 363 students in 2024-25; 66.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to TEACH Tech Charter High District in enrollment (407 to 412 students) and TEACH Tech Charter High District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,210,000 in revenue: 66.8% state, 22.6% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending was $6,967,000, or $16,993 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,483,000 67%
- Local$1,854,000 23%
- Federal$873,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
410 students in 2022-23, 406 students in 2023-24, 363 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 410 | 14.0 | 29.3 |
| 2023-24 | 406 | 23.1 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 363 | 19.3 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 91 students in TEACH Tech Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 91 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 363 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEACH Tech Charter High | 363 | 18.8 | 89.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact TEACH Tech Charter High District
- Website: teachps.org
- Phone: (323) 872-0707
- Office: 10616 South Western Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90047
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about TEACH Tech Charter High District
- California districts by spending per studentTEACH Tech Charter High District ranks 696 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,993).#696 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaTEACH Tech Charter High District is the number 1,157 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 410 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,157 of 1,991
- Diego Valley East Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 411 students in fall 2022, $17,903 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,903
- N.E.W. Academy of Science and Arts DistrictThe next smaller California district: 408 students in fall 2022, $20,701 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,701
- Compare TEACH Tech Charter High District with Diego Valley East Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- TEACH Tech Charter High, its largest high school363 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.363
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about TEACH Tech Charter High District
How many schools and students are in TEACH Tech Charter High District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 363 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does TEACH Tech Charter High District spend per student?
$16,993 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does TEACH Tech Charter High District's money come from?
$8,210,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.8% state, 22.6% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in TEACH Tech Charter High District?
90-94% of the 91 students in TEACH Tech Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is TEACH Tech Charter High District's NCES district ID?
0602470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25