Sylvan Grove

Public school district · Lincoln County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2012120

Sylvan Grove spent $15,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 269 students in 2024-25; 65.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,514 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sylvan Grove in enrollment (240 to 265 students) and Sylvan Grove itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Sylvan Grove, FY23Minneola Schools USD 219 $23,345; Madison-Virgil USD 386 $18,853; Rural Vista Schools USD 481 $17,853; Deerfield $17,577; USD 360 Caldwell Schools $17,352; Greeley County Schools $16,091; Dighton USD 482 $16,054; Otis-Bison $15,896; Sylvan Grove $15,783; Crest Unified $15,296; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25kMinneola Schools USD 219$23,345Madison-Virgil USD 386$18,853Rural Vista Schools USD 481$17,853Deerfield$17,577USD 360 Caldwell Schools$17,352Greeley County Schools$16,091Dighton USD 482$16,054Otis-Bison$15,896Sylvan Grove$15,783Crest Unified$15,296State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Sylvan Grove, FY23Minneola Schools USD 219 $23,345; Madison-Virgil USD 386 $18,853; Rural Vista Schools USD 481 $17,853; Deerfield $17,577; USD 360 Caldwell Schools $17,352; Greeley County Schools $16,091; Dighton USD 482 $16,054; Otis-Bison $15,896; Sylvan Grove $15,783; Crest Unified $15,296; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25kMinneola Schools USD 219$23,345Madison-Virgil USD 386$18,853Rural Vista Schools USD 481$17,853Deerfield$17,577USD 360 Caldwell Schools$17,352Greeley County Schools$16,091Dighton USD 482$16,054Otis-Bison$15,896Sylvan Grove$15,783Crest Unified$15,296State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Sylvan Grove, FY23Minneola Schools USD 219 $23,345; Madison-Virgil USD 386 $18,853; Rural Vista Schools USD 481 $17,853; Deerfield $17,577; USD 360 Caldwell Schools $17,352; Greeley County Schools $16,091; Dighton USD 482 $16,054; Otis-Bison $15,896; Sylvan Grove $15,783; Crest Unified $15,296; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25kMinneola Schools USD 219$23,345Madison-Virgil USD 386$18,853Rural Vista Schools USD 481$17,853Deerfield$17,577USD 360 Caldwell Schools$17,352Greeley County Schools$16,091Dighton USD 482$16,054Otis-Bison$15,896Sylvan Grove$15,783Crest Unified$15,296State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Sylvan Grove, FY23Minneola Schools USD 219 $23,345; Madison-Virgil USD 386 $18,853; Rural Vista Schools USD 481 $17,853; Deerfield $17,577; USD 360 Caldwell Schools $17,352; Greeley County Schools $16,091; Dighton USD 482 $16,054; Otis-Bison $15,896; Sylvan Grove $15,783; Crest Unified $15,296; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25kMinneola Schools USD 219$23,345Madison-Virgil USD 386$18,853Rural Vista Schools USD 481$17,853Deerfield$17,577USD 360 Caldwell Schools$17,352Greeley County Schools$16,091Dighton USD 482$16,054Otis-Bison$15,896Sylvan Grove$15,783Crest Unified$15,296State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$4,345,000 in revenue: 65.1% state, 23.4% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $310,000 of capital outlay was $4,303,000, or $17,008 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sylvan Grove revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,827,000; Local $1,018,000; Federal $500,000; total $4,345,000.
  • State$2,827,000 65%
  • Local$1,018,000 23%
  • Federal$500,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

253 students in 2022-23, 294 students in 2023-24, 269 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sylvan Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 253, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 26901002003002022-232532023-242942024-25269
Sylvan Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 253, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 26901002003002022-232532023-242942024-25269
Sylvan Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 253, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 26901002003002022-232532023-242942024-25269
Sylvan Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 253, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 26901002003002022-232532023-242942024-25269

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325322.711.1
2023-2429421.713.5
2024-2526926.810.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,181,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,668 per student

Sylvan Grove booked $1,181,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,903 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,078,00091.3%
Vocational$103,0008.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,794 in 2018-19, $4,053 in 2019-20, $4,131 in 2020-21, $4,245 in 2021-22, $4,668 in 2022-23.

Sylvan Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $4,131, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,66802k4k6k2018-19$3,7942019-20$4,0532020-21$4,1312021-22$4,2452022-23$4,668
Sylvan Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $4,131, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,66802k4k6k2018-19$3,7942019-20$4,0532020-21$4,1312021-22$4,2452022-23$4,668
Sylvan Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $4,131, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,66802k4k6k2018-19$3,7942019-20$4,0532020-21$4,1312021-22$4,2452022-23$4,668
Sylvan Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $4,131, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,66802k4k6k2018-19$3,7942019-20$4,0532020-21$4,1312021-22$4,2452022-23$4,668

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sylvan Grove scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%32.5%116
Math30-34%29.4%115

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 21 students in Sylvan Grove's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80% or more88%
Students in the class2136,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucas/Sylvan Elementary Unified1259.637.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sylvan-Lucas Unified Jr. sr14410.442.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sylvan Grove

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sylvan Grove

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentSylvan Grove ranks 108 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,783).#108 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasSylvan Grove is the number 236 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 253 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#236 of 290
  3. Dighton USD 482The next larger Kansas district: 258 students in fall 2022, $16,054 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,054
  4. Crest Unified School District No. 479The next smaller Kansas district: 250 students in fall 2022, $15,296 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,296
  5. Compare Sylvan Grove with Dighton USD 482Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sylvan-Lucas Unified Jr. sr, its largest high school144 students in 2024-25, 10.4 per teacher.144
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasSylvan Grove spent $43,903 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$43,903
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sylvan Grove

  1. How many schools and students are in Sylvan Grove?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 269 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sylvan Grove spend per student?
    $15,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,514 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sylvan Grove's money come from?
    $4,345,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.1% state, 23.4% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sylvan Grove live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 34 of the 261 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sylvan Grove spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,181,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,668 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,903 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sylvan Grove do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sylvan Grove scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sylvan Grove?
    80% or more of the 21 students in Sylvan Grove's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sylvan Grove's NCES district ID?
    2012120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25