Stratford School District

Public school district · Marathon County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5514580

Stratford School District spent $13,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 768 students in 2024-25; 56.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,966 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stratford in enrollment (782 to 825 students) and Stratford itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Stratford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Fox Point J2 $17,777; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Fox Point J2$17,777Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Stratford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Fox Point J2 $17,777; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Fox Point J2$17,777Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Stratford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Fox Point J2 $17,777; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Fox Point J2$17,777Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Stratford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Fox Point J2 $17,777; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Fox Point J2$17,777Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$14,839,000 in revenue: 56.2% state, 36.0% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $721,000 of capital outlay was $13,215,000, or $16,396 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stratford School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,343,000; Local $5,347,000; Federal $1,149,000; total $14,839,000.
  • State$8,343,000 56%
  • Local$5,347,000 36%
  • Federal$1,149,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

799 students in 2022-23, 759 students in 2023-24, 768 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stratford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-237992023-247592024-25768
Stratford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-237992023-247592024-25768
Stratford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-237992023-247592024-25768
Stratford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-237992023-247592024-25768

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379958.713.6
2023-2475957.613.2
2024-2576857.513.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,064,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,042 per student

Stratford School District booked $4,064,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 59 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,186 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,799,00068.9%
Special education$753,00018.5%
Vocational$319,0007.8%
Other programs$193,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,467 in 2018-19, $4,355 in 2019-20, $4,843 in 2020-21, $5,016 in 2021-22, $5,042 in 2022-23.

Stratford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,467, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,843, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,04202k4k6k2018-19$4,4672019-20$4,3552020-21$4,8432021-22$5,0162022-23$5,042
Stratford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,467, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,843, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,04202k4k6k2018-19$4,4672019-20$4,3552020-21$4,8432021-22$5,0162022-23$5,042
Stratford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,467, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,843, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,04202k4k6k2018-19$4,4672019-20$4,3552020-21$4,8432021-22$5,0162022-23$5,042
Stratford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,467, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,843, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,04202k4k6k2018-19$4,4672019-20$4,3552020-21$4,8432021-22$5,0162022-23$5,042

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stratford School District scored proficient or above: 50-57% in reading and 58-65% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-57%38%338
Math58-65%40%339

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 76 students in Stratford School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.5%
Students in the class7665,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 328 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stratford Elementary32812.722.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stratford Middle16313.521.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 277 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stratford High27714.218.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stratford School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stratford School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentStratford School District ranks 206 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,311).#206 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinStratford School District is the number 233 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 806 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#233 of 451
  3. Cadott Community School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 807 students in fall 2022, $16,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,036
  4. Horicon School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 799 students in fall 2022, $12,542 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,542
  5. Compare Stratford School District with Cadott Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stratford High, its largest high school277 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.277
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinStratford School District spent $69,186 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$69,186
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stratford School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Stratford School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 768 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stratford School District spend per student?
    $13,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,966 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stratford School District's money come from?
    $14,839,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.2% state, 36.0% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stratford School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 56 of the 960 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stratford School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,064,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,042 per student. Divided by the 59 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,186 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stratford School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stratford School District scored proficient or above: 50-57% in reading and 58-65% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stratford School District?
    95% or more of the 76 students in Stratford School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stratford School District's NCES district ID?
    5514580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25