Storey County School District

Public school district · Storey County · Nevada · NCES district ID 3200450

Storey County School District spent $20,563 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its 4 schools enrolled 392 students in 2024-25; 83.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,350 per student, up 28.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Nevada: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Nevada districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Storey County in enrollment (88 to 3,329 students) and Storey County itself.

Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Storey County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563
Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Storey County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563
Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Storey County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563
Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Storey County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563

Where the money came from

$12,976,000 in revenue: 83.1% state, 11.1% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $381,000 of capital outlay was $8,945,000, or $21,502 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Storey County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,778,000; Local $1,434,000; Federal $764,000; total $12,976,000.
  • State$10,778,000 83%
  • Local$1,434,000 11%
  • Federal$764,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 7 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

416 students in 2022-23, 400 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Storey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234162023-244002024-25392
Storey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234162023-244002024-25392
Storey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234162023-244002024-25392
Storey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234162023-244002024-25392

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341628.314.7
2023-2440024.316.5
2024-2539227.614.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Storey County School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNevadaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%43.5%238
Math36%28.4%238

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 39 students in Storey County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate90% or more81.4%
Students in the class3938,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 155 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hugh Gallagher Elementary School11816.418.6%Not Title I
Hillside Elementary School3711.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 106 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virginia City Middle School10614.525.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 131 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virginia City High School13113.420.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Storey County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Storey County School District

  1. Every school district in NevadaStorey County School District is the number 16 by size of 20 Nevada districts, with 416 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 20
  2. Mineral County School DistrictThe next larger Nevada district: 613 students in fall 2022, $18,490 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,490
  3. Eureka County School DistrictThe next smaller Nevada district: 333 students in fall 2022, $28,030 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,030
  4. Compare Storey County School District with Mineral County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Virginia City High School, its largest high school131 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.131
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Storey County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Storey County School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 392 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Storey County School District spend per student?
    $20,563 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,350 per student, up 28.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Storey County School District's money come from?
    $12,976,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.1% state, 11.1% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Storey County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 381 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Storey County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Storey County School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Storey County School District?
    90% or more of the 39 students in Storey County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Storey County School District's NCES district ID?
    3200450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25