Stonewall

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Stonewall, Oklahoma - 3 schools

An equity score of 49/100 ranks Stonewall #100 of 439 districts in Oklahoma (state average 38). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $14,527 per pupil, Stonewall ranks #128 of 540 Oklahoma districts by per-pupil spending (Oklahoma districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

452
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$14,527
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Stonewall operates 3 public schools serving 452 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Oklahoma. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 elementary, 1 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Pontotoc County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,527 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 540 Oklahoma districts by per-pupil spending. See how Oklahoma compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 43.5% local, 37.0% state, and 19.6% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 49/100, ranked #100 of 439 in Oklahoma against a state average of 38, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 3 schools offering Advanced Placement (3 AP courses district-wide), a 426.3:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 18.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 49.0% White, 6.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Mclish Ms, with a diversity index of 67.1/100.

Its largest campus is Stonewall Es, enrolling 188 students (45% of the district's total enrollment).

Stonewall Es accounts for 41.6% of all Stonewall student enrollment

That dominant concentration means Stonewall-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Stonewall student-counselor ratio is 426:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Stonewall chronic absenteeism rate is 18.8% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Stonewall is typically wider than the Stonewall-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

19.6%
Federal
37.0%
State
43.5%
Local

Funding Equity

49
Equity Score
100 / 439
State Rank
38
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 3 schools in Stonewall.

White 49.0%
Hispanic or Latino 6.1%
African American 0.8%
Multiracial 19.5%
Other 24.3%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 65.4/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Stonewall's schools, above the Oklahoma average of 59.6.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Mclish Ms 67.1
  2. 2 Stonewall Es 65.1
  3. 3 Stonewall Hs 64.0

Programs & Resources

1 / 3
Schools with AP
3 AP courses total
426.3:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
18.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Stonewall

School Enrollment
Stonewall Es
188
Mclish Ms
130
Stonewall Hs
104

How Stonewall Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Oklahoma districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Kipp Reach Coll (Charter) Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Canadian Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Allen Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Wayne Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Waurika Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Stonewall's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Oklahoma

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Tulsa
33,871 students · 69 schools · $11,873/pupil
Compare vs Stonewall →
Oklahoma City
33,245 students · 59 schools · $13,335/pupil
Compare vs Stonewall →
Epic Virtual Charter
28,478 students · 2 schools · $8,074/pupil
Compare vs Stonewall →
Edmond
26,190 students · 28 schools · $9,439/pupil
Compare vs Stonewall →
Moore
24,632 students · 34 schools · $9,662/pupil
Compare vs Stonewall →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Stonewall

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Tulsa →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Stonewall?

Stonewall has 3 schools, including 1 combined, 1 elementary, 1 high. Total enrollment is 452 students.

How much does Stonewall spend per student?

Stonewall spends $14,527 per student. The district has an equity score of 49/100, ranking #100 in Oklahoma.

What is the demographic composition of Stonewall?

Stonewall students are 49.0% White, 6.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% African American, 0.2% Asian, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Stonewall?

Stonewall has an equity score of 49/100, ranking #100 out of 439 districts in Oklahoma.