Stewart Creek High School

Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700374

Stewart Creek High School spent $13,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 342 students in 2024-25; 60.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 8% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stewart Creek High School in enrollment (217 to 254 students) and Stewart Creek High School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Stewart Creek High School, FY23Commonwealth High School $16,614; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kCommonwealth High School$16,614Community School of Digital an…$15,212Central Wake Charter High Scho…$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Southeastern Academy Charter S…$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Stewart Creek High School, FY23Commonwealth High School $16,614; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kCommonwealth High School$16,614Community School of Digital and Vis…$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Stewart Creek High School, FY23Commonwealth High School $16,614; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.7.5k12.5k17.5kCommonwealth High School$16,614Community School of Digital and Visual A$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Stewart Creek High School, FY23Commonwealth High School $16,614; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Stewart Creek High School $13,689; Ridgeview Charter School $13,150; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; United Community School $11,077; Apprentice Academy HS of NC $10,787; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.7.5k12.5k17.5kCommonwealth High School$16,614Community School of Digital and Visual A$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Stewart Creek High School$13,689Ridgeview Charter School$13,150Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438United Community School$11,077Apprentice Academy HS of NC$10,787Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$3,477,000 in revenue: 60.3% state, 25.5% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending was $3,258,000, or $13,689 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Stewart Creek High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,095,000; Local $887,000; Federal $495,000; total $3,477,000.
  • State$2,095,000 60%
  • Local$887,000 26%
  • Federal$495,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

238 students in 2022-23, 335 students in 2023-24, 342 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stewart Creek High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-232382023-243352024-25342
Stewart Creek High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-232382023-243352024-25342
Stewart Creek High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-232382023-243352024-25342
Stewart Creek High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-232382023-243352024-25342

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232389.026.4
2023-2433510.133.2
2024-2534211.629.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

8% of the 251 students in Stewart Creek High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate8%86.5%
Students in the class251120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stewart Creek High34229.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stewart Creek High School

  • Phone: (980) 500-3731
  • Office: 2701-F Freedom Dr, Charlotte, NC 28208

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stewart Creek High School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentStewart Creek High School ranks 34 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,689).#34 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaStewart Creek High School is the number 287 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 238 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#287 of 332
  3. Commonwealth High SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 241 students in fall 2022, $16,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,614
  4. Lakeside Charter AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 235 students in fall 2022, $11,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,438
  5. Compare Stewart Creek High School with Commonwealth High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stewart Creek High, its largest high school342 students in 2024-25, 29.6 per teacher.342
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stewart Creek High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Stewart Creek High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 342 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stewart Creek High School spend per student?
    $13,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Stewart Creek High School's money come from?
    $3,477,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.3% state, 25.5% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Stewart Creek High School?
    8% of the 251 students in Stewart Creek High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Stewart Creek High School's NCES district ID?
    3700374. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25