Steele Canyon High District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601838

Steele Canyon High District spent $12,840 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 2,198 students in 2024-25; 52.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Steele Canyon High District in enrollment (2,145 to 2,180 students) and Steele Canyon High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Steele Canyon High District, FY23Gateway Unified $18,929; Salida Union $17,806; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kGateway Unified$18,929Salida Union$17,806Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Steele Canyon High District, FY23Gateway Unified $18,929; Salida Union $17,806; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kGateway Unified$18,929Salida Union$17,806Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Steele Canyon High District, FY23Gateway Unified $18,929; Salida Union $17,806; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kGateway Unified$18,929Salida Union$17,806Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Steele Canyon High District, FY23Gateway Unified $18,929; Salida Union $17,806; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kGateway Unified$18,929Salida Union$17,806Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$32,209,000 in revenue: 52.1% state, 43.4% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $360,000 of capital outlay was $28,207,000, or $13,011 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Steele Canyon High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,773,000; Local $13,969,000; Federal $1,467,000; total $32,209,000.
  • State$16,773,000 52%
  • Local$13,969,000 43%
  • Federal$1,467,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,168 students in 2022-23, 2,147 students in 2023-24, 2,198 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Steele Canyon High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,168, 2023-24: 2,147, 2024-25: 2,19801k2k3k2022-232,1682023-242,1472024-252,198
Steele Canyon High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,168, 2023-24: 2,147, 2024-25: 2,19801k2k3k2022-232,1682023-242,1472024-252,198
Steele Canyon High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,168, 2023-24: 2,147, 2024-25: 2,19801k2k3k2022-232,1682023-242,1472024-252,198
Steele Canyon High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,168, 2023-24: 2,147, 2024-25: 2,19801k2k3k2022-232,1682023-242,1472024-252,198

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,16885.225.4
2023-242,14789.324.1
2024-252,19890.624.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 509 students in Steele Canyon High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate99% or more86.2%
Students in the class509495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 2,198 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Steele Canyon High2,19824.336.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Steele Canyon High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Steele Canyon High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSteele Canyon High District ranks 606 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,840).#606 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSteele Canyon High District is the number 466 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,168 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#466 of 1,991
  3. Salida Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 2,171 students in fall 2022, $17,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,806
  4. Bonsall UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 2,163 students in fall 2022, $16,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,161
  5. Compare Steele Canyon High District with Salida Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Steele Canyon High, its largest high school2,198 students in 2024-25, 24.3 per teacher.2,198
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Steele Canyon High District

  1. How many schools and students are in Steele Canyon High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,198 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Steele Canyon High District spend per student?
    $12,840 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Steele Canyon High District's money come from?
    $32,209,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.1% state, 43.4% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Steele Canyon High District?
    99% or more of the 509 students in Steele Canyon High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Steele Canyon High District's NCES district ID?
    0601838. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25