Southeastern Academy Charter School

Listed by NCES as Southeastern Academy (district ID 3700346)

Public school district · Robeson County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700346

Southeastern Academy Charter School spent $9,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 218 students in 2024-25; 84.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeastern Academy Charter School in enrollment (201 to 235 students) and Southeastern Academy Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Southeastern Academy Charter School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital an…$15,212Central Wake Charter High Scho…$14,386Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438Moore Montessori Community Sch…$11,367Southeastern Academy Charter S…$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Southeastern Academy Charter School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital and Vis…$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438Moore Montessori Community School$11,367Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Southeastern Academy Charter School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital and Visual A$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438Moore Montessori Community School$11,367Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Southeastern Academy Charter School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Pocosin Innovative Charter $12,987; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Lakeside Charter Academy $11,438; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital and Visual A$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Pocosin Innovative Charter$12,987Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Lakeside Charter Academy$11,438Moore Montessori Community School$11,367Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$2,177,000 in revenue: 84.1% state, 8.9% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $2,133,000, or $9,784 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southeastern Academy Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,830,000; Local $194,000; Federal $153,000; total $2,177,000.
  • State$1,830,000 84%
  • Local$194,000 9%
  • Federal$153,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

218 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 218 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southeastern Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232182023-242182024-25218
Southeastern Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232182023-242182024-25218
Southeastern Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232182023-242182024-25218
Southeastern Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232182023-242182024-25218

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321814.015.6
2023-2421813.016.8
2024-2521814.215.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$707,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,243 per student

Southeastern Academy Charter School booked $707,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,500 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$659,00093.2%
Special education$36,0005.1%
Other programs$12,0001.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,647 in 2018-19, $2,986 in 2019-20, $3,066 in 2020-21, $3,202 in 2021-22, $3,243 in 2022-23.

Southeastern Academy Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,647, 2019-20: $2,986, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,24301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6472019-20$2,9862020-21$3,0662021-22$3,2022022-23$3,243
Southeastern Academy Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,647, 2019-20: $2,986, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,24301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6472019-20$2,9862020-21$3,0662021-22$3,2022022-23$3,243
Southeastern Academy Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,647, 2019-20: $2,986, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,24301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6472019-20$2,9862020-21$3,0662021-22$3,2022022-23$3,243
Southeastern Academy Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,647, 2019-20: $2,986, 2020-21: $3,066, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,24301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6472019-20$2,9862020-21$3,0662021-22$3,2022022-23$3,243

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeastern Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 70-90% in reading and 70-90% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-90%48%150
Math70-90%50%150

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southeastern Academy21815.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southeastern Academy Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southeastern Academy Charter School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentSoutheastern Academy Charter School ranks 145 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,394).#145 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaSoutheastern Academy Charter School is the number 291 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 218 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#291 of 332
  3. Central Wake Charter High SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 220 students in fall 2022, $14,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,386
  4. Community School of Digital and Visual AThe next smaller North Carolina district: 217 students in fall 2022, $15,212 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,212
  5. Compare Southeastern Academy Charter School with Central Wake Charter High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaSoutheastern Academy Charter School spent $50,500 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,500
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southeastern Academy Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Southeastern Academy Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 218 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southeastern Academy Charter School spend per student?
    $9,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Southeastern Academy Charter School's money come from?
    $2,177,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.1% state, 8.9% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Southeastern Academy Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $707,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,243 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,500 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Southeastern Academy Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeastern Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 70-90% in reading and 70-90% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Southeastern Academy Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3700346. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25